Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

teshadoh

2004 MSA Population Estimates

Recommended Posts

The population estimates for counties came out today - so, barring any incorrect metro boundary definition, here are the new population & rankings for metropolitan statistical areas.

RANK MSA 2004

1 New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA 18709802

2 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA 12925330

3 Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI 9391515

4 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD 5800614

5 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX 5700256

6 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL 5361723

7 Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX 5180443

8 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV 5139549

9 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA 4708297

10 Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI 4493165

11 Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH 4424649

12 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA 4153870

13 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA 3793081

14 Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ 3715360

15 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA 3166828

16 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI 3116206

17 San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA 2931714

18 St. Louis, MO-IL 2764054

19 Baltimore-Towson, MD 2639213

20 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 2587967

21 Pittsburgh, PA 2401575

22 Denver-Aurora, CO 2287245

23 Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH 2137073

24 Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA 2064336

25 Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN 2058221

26 Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville, CA 2016702

27 Kansas City, MO-KS 1925319

28 Orlando, FL 1861707

29 San Antonio, TX 1854050

30 San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA 1741431

31 Columbus, OH 1693906

32 Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 1650671

33 Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC 1644250

34 Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA 1628808

35 Indianapolis, IN 1621613

36 Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI 1515738

37 Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC 1474734

38 Austin-Round Rock, TX 1412271

39 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN 1395879

40 New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA 1319589

41 Memphis, TN-MS-AR 1250293

42 Jacksonville, FL 1225381

43 Louisville, KY-IN 1200847

44 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT 1184564

45 Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY 1154378

46 Richmond, VA 1154317

47 Oklahoma City, OK 1144327

48 Birmingham-Hoover, AL 1082193

49 Rochester, NY 1041499

50 Salt Lake City, UT 1018826

51 Raleigh-Cary, NC 914680

52 Tucson, AZ 907059

53 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT 903291

54 Honolulu, HI 899593

55 Tulsa, OK 881815

56 Fresno, CA 866772

57 New Haven-Milford, CT 845694

58 Dayton, OH 845646

59 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 845269

60 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA 803801

61 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA 797699

62 Albuquerque, NM 781447

63 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ 779816

64 Worcester, MA 779488

65 Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI 767539

66 Bakersfield, CA 734846

67 Baton Rouge, LA 728731

68 El Paso, TX 713126

69 Akron, OH 702078

70 Springfield, MA 687973

71 Columbia, SC 679456

72 Greensboro-High Point, NC 667542

73 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 663747

74 McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX 658248

75 Toledo, OH 658236

76 Syracuse, NY 653988

77 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL 651862

78 Stockton, CA 649868

79 Knoxville, TN 647170

80 Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR 636636

81 Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA 590038

82 Wichita, KS 584671

83 Greenville, SC 583867

84 Charleston-North Charleston, SC 583434

85 Colorado Springs, CO 576251

86 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA 551531

87 Madison, WI 531766

88 Boise City-Nampa, ID 524884

89 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 524389

90 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 519387

91 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA 519331

92 Jackson, MS 517275

93 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC 515314

94 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 514295

95 Des Moines, IA 511878

96 Portland-South Portland, ME 510791

97 Modesto, CA 498355

98 Chattanooga, TN-GA 489609

99 Lancaster, PA 487332

100 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 478670

101 Ogden-Clearfield, UT 477455

102 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA 468450

103 Lansing-East Lansing, MI 455929

104 Durham, NC 451212

105 Flint, MI 443947

106 Winston-Salem, NC 441607

107 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL 437135

108 Spokane, WA 435644

109 Lexington-Fayette, KY 424661

110 Salinas, CA 414629

111 Vallejo-Fairfield, CA 412970

112 Provo-Orem, UT 412361

113 Canton-Massillon, OH 410805

114 Corpus Christi, TX 409741

115 Fort Wayne, IN 402086

116 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA 401851

117 York-Hanover, PA 401613

118 Visalia-Porterville, CA 401502

119 Mobile, AL 400526

120 Manchester-Nashua, NH 398574

121 Reading, PA 391640

122 Springfield, MO 390986

123 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO 390881

124 Asheville, NC 387248

125 Reno-Sparks, NV 384491

126 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX 383443

127 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA 381817

128 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL 375437

129 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX 371825

130 Salem, OR 369406

131 Peoria, IL 367860

132 Trenton-Ewing, NJ 365271

133 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL 364772

134 Huntsville, AL 362459

135 Montgomery, AL 355181

136 Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC 352734

137 Evansville, IN-KY 348454

138 Fayetteville, NC 347751

139 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX 346116

140 Anchorage, AK 344965

141 Ann Arbor, MI 339191

142 Rockford, IL 335278

143 Tallahassee, FL 331655

144 Eugene-Springfield, OR 331594

145 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI 319265

146 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI 318192

147 Savannah, GA 310714

148 Charleston, WV 307763

149 Wilmington, NC 303246

150 Utica-Rome, NY 298820

151 Naples-Marco Island, FL 296678

152 Green Bay, WI 295473

153 Ocala, FL 291322

154 Roanoke, VA 291135

155 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH 287038

156 Erie, PA 282355

157 Fort Smith, AR-OK 282167

158 Columbus, GA-AL 279518

159 Boulder, CO 278917

160 Lincoln, NE 278201

161 Duluth, MN-WI 275820

162 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO 268872

163 Atlantic City, NJ 268693

164 Norwich-New London, CT 266466

165 Spartanburg, SC 264230

166 Lubbock, TX 257663

167 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA 254566

168 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS 252771

169 Holland-Grand Haven, MI 252351

170 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA 250633

171 Binghamton, NY 249231

172 Lafayette, LA 246160

173 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV 244796

174 Cedar Rapids, IA 244546

175 Bremerton-Silverdale, WA 239138

176 Gainesville, FL 239114

177 Clarksville, TN-KY 238897

178 Merced, CA 237005

179 Amarillo, TX 236113

180 Lynchburg, VA 232538

181 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA 231331

182 Yakima, WA 229094

183 Barnstable Town, MA 228683

184 Macon, GA 228170

185 Topeka, KS 227820

186 Olympia, WA 224673

187 Waco, TX 222439

188 Laredo, TX 219464

189 Greeley, CO 219257

190 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC 217608

191 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA 215463

192 Champaign-Urbana, IL 215122

193 Appleton, WI 213102

194 Chico, CA 212968

195 Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI 209062

196 Springfield, IL 204745

197 Burlington-South Burlington, VT 204485

198 Sioux Falls, SD 203324

199 Longview, TX 200405

200 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA 198680

201 Florence, SC 197256

202 Tuscaloosa, AL 195125

203 Lake Charles, LA 194642

204 Racine, WI 194188

205 Medford, OR 192992

206 Elkhart-Goshen, IN 191768

207 Prescott, AZ 190628

208 College Station-Bryan, TX 189468

209 Torrington, CT 189246

210 Johnson City, TN 187321

211 Tyler, TX 186414

212 Las Cruces, NM 186095

213 Kingston, NY 181779

214 Fargo, ND-MN 181520

215 Lafayette, IN 181512

216 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL 181460

217 Charlottesville, VA 180901

218 Bellingham, WA 180167

219 Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ 179981

220 St. Cloud, MN 179154

221 Redding, CA 177816

222 Bloomington, IN 177587

223 Yuma, AZ 176083

224 Rochester, MN 174853

225 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI 174401

226 Athens-Clarke County, GA 173760

227 Anderson, SC 173550

228 Seaford, DE 172216

229 Lebanon, NH-VT 171381

230 Monroe, LA 171249

231 Terre Haute, IN 168767

232 Joplin, MO 164235

233 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI 163125

234 Jackson, MI 162973

235 Hilo, HI 162971

236 Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH 162953

237 Albany, GA 162800

238 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA 161913

239 Gainesville, GA 160925

240 Greenville, NC 160806

241 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 159008

242 East Stroudsburg, PA 158925

243 Abilene, TX 158515

244 Bloomington-Normal, IL 158006

245 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL 157949

246 Punta Gorda, FL 157134

247 Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC 156918

248 Daphne-Fairhope, AL 156701

249 Janesville, WI 156512

250 Pascagoula, MS 156274

251 Jacksonville, NC 154297

252 Lexington-Thomasville, NC 153775

253 Ottawa-Streator, IL 153601

254 Eau Claire, WI 153150

255 Monroe, MI 152552

256 El Centro, CA 152448

257 Yuba City-Marysville, CA 151391

258 Columbia, MO 151307

259 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 151183

260 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA 150870

261 Pueblo, CO 150171

262 Wheeling, WV-OH 149498

263 Johnstown, PA 148496

264 Bangor, ME 148196

265 Wichita Falls, TX 147826

266 Pottsville, PA 147670

267 Decatur, AL 147629

268 Alexandria, LA 147152

269 Concord, NH 145542

270 Rocky Mount, NC 145423

271 Billings, MT 144472

272 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD 143192

273 Springfield, OH 142613

274 Hanford-Corcoran, CA 142561

275 Jefferson City, MO 142448

276 Florence, AL 142339

277 State College, PA 140476

278 Traverse City, MI 139585

279 Battle Creek, MI 139067

280 Madera, CA 138951

281 Dover, DE 138752

282 Santa Fe, NM 138705

283 Burlington, NC 138462

284 Kahului-Wailuku, HI 138221

285 Iowa City, IA 137397

286 Jamestown-Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY 137267

287 Statesville-Mooresville, NC 136924

288 Dothan, AL 135245

289 Chambersburg, PA 134864

290 Bend, OR 134479

291 Salisbury, NC 134317

292 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR 132716

293 Pittsfield, MA 132486

294 Napa, CA 132339

295 Anderson, IN 130602

296 Homosassa Springs, FL 130465

297 Dalton, GA 130017

298 Hattiesburg, MS 129967

299 Tupelo, MS 129511

300 Morristown, TN 129010

301 La Crosse, WI-MN 128644

302 Eureka-Arcata-Fortuna, CA 128529

303 Mansfield, OH 128096

304 Glens Falls, NY 127954

305 Wausau, WI 127733

306 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH 127712

307 Altoona, PA 127468

308 Grand Junction, CO 127253

309 Lumberton, NC 126469

310 Lebanon, PA 124489

311 Odessa, TX 124488

312 Farmington, NM 124166

313 Vero Beach, FL 124114

314 Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ 124013

315 Warner Robins, GA 123753

316 Valdosta, GA 123718

317 Flagstaff, AZ 122754

318 Coeur d'Alene, ID 122350

319 St. Joseph, MO-KS 122209

320 Auburn-Opelika, AL 120714

321 Augusta-Waterville, ME 120645

322 Midland, TX 120344

323 Williamsport, PA 118542

324 Muncie, IN 117774

325 Rapid City, SD 117487

326 Sherman-Denison, TX 115933

327 New Bern, NC 114817

328 Salisbury, MD 114645

329 Willimantic, CT 114343

330 Goldsboro, NC 114245

331 Sheboygan, WI 113958

332 Morgantown, WV 113774

333 Wooster, OH 113577

334 Victoria, TX 113450

335 Staunton-Waynesboro, VA 113369

336 Winchester, VA-WV 112932

337 Allegan, MI 112477

338 Anniston-Oxford, AL 112425

339 Jonesboro, AR 111530

340 East Liverpool-Salem, OH 111519

341 Watertown-Fort Drum, NY 111467

342 Ogdensburg-Massena, NY 111306

343 Harrisonburg, VA 111284

344 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA 111064

345 Owensboro, KY 111028

346 Decatur, IL 110980

347 Lawton, OK 110514

348 Idaho Falls, ID 110435

349 Jackson, TN 110170

350 St. George, UT 109924

351 Michigan City-La Porte, IN 109755

352 Logan, UT-ID 109666

353 Elizabethtown, KY 109551

354 Bay City, MI 109480

355 Bowling Green, KY 109089

356 Danville, VA 108123

357 Albany-Lebanon, OR 107410

358 Cleveland, TN 107237

359 Kankakee-Bradley, IL 107188

360 Manhattan, KS 107051

361 Lewiston-Auburn, ME 107022

362 Lima, OH 106873

363 Bluefield, WV-VA 106823

364 Sumter, SC 105943

365 Pine Bluff, AR 105866

366 San Angelo, TX 105510

367 Meridian, MS 105421

368 Hammond, LA 105158

369 Wenatchee, WA 103414

370 Gadsden, AL 103250

371 Ashtabula, OH 103152

372 Roseburg, OR 103152

373 Lawrence, KS 102786

374 Adrian, MI 101768

375 Dunn, NC 101542

376 Kokomo, IN 101220

377 Cumberland, MD-WV 101016

378 Ocean City, NJ 100758

379 Ithaca, NY 100135

380 Missoula, MT 99018

381 Corning, NY 98814

382 Fond du Lac, WI 98663

383 Whitewater, WI 98334

384 Gettysburg, PA 98322

385 Shelby, NC 98258

386 Paducah, KY-IL 98040

387 Brunswick, GA 98037

388 Bismarck, ND 97924

389 Truckee-Grass Valley, CA 97660

390 Cookeville, TN 97528

391 Tullahoma, TN 96852

392 Longview-Kelso, WA 96189

393 Grand Forks, ND-MN 96046

394 Lexington Park, MD 94921

395 Enterprise-Ozark, AL 94163

396 Rome, GA 94009

397 New Castle, PA 93374

398 Sebring, FL 93127

399 Richmond, KY 92990

400 Sunbury, PA 92879

401 Cape Girardeau-Jackson, MO-IL 92262

402 New Philadelphia-Dover, OH 92221

403 Hot Springs, AR 92141

404 Clarksburg, WV 91923

405 Dubuque, IA 91000

406 Orangeburg, SC 90779

407 Elmira, NY 89984

408 Meadville, PA 89890

409 Opelousas-Eunice, LA 89635

410 Indiana, PA 89062

411 Ukiah, CA 88551

412 Mankato-North Mankato, MN 88238

413 Beaver Dam, WI 88057

414 Brainerd, MN 87891

415 Twin Falls, ID 87214

416 Fairbanks, AK 85930

417 Zanesville, OH 85669

418 Cheyenne, WY 85296

419 Pendleton-Hermiston, OR 85117

420 Albertville, AL 84781

421 Midland, MI 84615

422 Laurel, MS 83667

423 Olean, NY 83179

424 Pocatello, ID 83155

425 Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA 83084

426 DuBois, PA 82913

427 Danville, IL 82786

428 Auburn, NY 81916

429 Plattsburgh, NY 81875

430 Manitowoc, WI 81864

431 Lufkin, TX 81492

432 Kalispell, MT 81217

433 Ames, IA 80404

434 Talladega-Sylacauga, AL 80277

435 Southern Pines, NC 80026

436 Moses Lake, WA 79981

437 Grants Pass, OR 79920

438 Great Falls, MT 79849

439 Somerset, PA 79515

440 Corvallis, OR 79357

441 Oak Harbor, WA 79293

442 Cullman, AL 79189

443 Athens, TX 79184

444 Beckley, WV 79175

445 Sandusky, OH 78992

446 Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI 78497

447 Key West-Marathon, FL 78284

448 Roanoke Rapids, NC 77658

449 Sevierville, TN 77270

450 Russellville, AR 77251

451 Quincy, IL-MO 77177

452 Portsmouth, OH 77046

453 Keene, NH 76872

454 Wilson, NC 76091

455 Warsaw, IN 75667

456 Bozeman, MT 75637

457 Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI 75195

458 Columbia, TN 74692

459 Chillicothe, OH 74466

460 New Iberia, LA 74449

461 Findlay, OH 73602

462 Owosso, MI 73125

463 Columbus, IN 72987

464 Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 72676

465 Branson, MO 72659

466 Palatka, FL 72511

467 Gallup, NM 72425

468 Mount Airy, NC 72293

469 Martinsville, VA 71979

470 Galesburg, IL 71680

471 Marion, IN 71543

472 Centralia, WA 71539

473 Searcy, AR 70658

474 Muskogee, OK 70626

475 Aberdeen, WA 70338

476 Richmond, IN 69778

477 Grand Island, NE 69685

478 Stillwater, OK 69675

479 Bristol, VA 69338

480 Seneca, SC 69057

481 Casper, WY 69010

482 Palm Coast, FL 69005

483 Helena, MT 68829

484 Marinette, WI-MI 68538

485 Frankfort, KY 68241

486 Lincolnton, NC 67952

487 Port Angeles, WA 67867

488 Greenwood, SC 67519

489 Stevens Point, WI 67358

490 Shawnee, OK 67111

491 North Wilkesboro, NC 67095

492 Marion, OH 66310

493 Klamath Falls, OR 65098

494 Marquette, MI 64874

495 Greeneville, TN 64718

496 Mount Pleasant, MI 64481

497 Clearlake, CA 64446

498 Minot, ND 64331

499 Coos Bay, OR 63739

500 Hutchinson, KS 63676

501 Hudson, NY 63668

502 Rutland, VT 63616

503 Forest City, NC 63570

504 Alamogordo, NM 63282

505 Athens, OH 63187

506 Lancaster, SC 63135

507 Marion-Herrin, IL 63094

508 Sturgis, MI 62964

509 Marshall, TX 62727

510 Charleston-Mattoon, IL 62594

511 Sayre, PA 62569

512 Oneonta, NY 62518

513 Huntsville, TX 62217

514 Morehead City, NC 62034

515 Fremont, OH 61948

516 Kapaa, HI 61929

517 Lake City, FL 61889

518 Roswell, NM 61635

519 LaGrange, GA 61201

520 Laconia, NH 60858

521 Farmington, MO 60724

522 The Villages, FL 60705

523 Columbus, MS 60487

524 Faribault-Northfield, MN 60418

525 Norwalk, OH 60404

526 Statesboro, GA 60344

527 Nacogdoches, TX 60249

528 Salina, KS 60118

529 Red Bluff, CA 60075

530 Sterling, IL 60031

531 Rio Grande City, TX 59832

532 Georgetown, SC 59790

533 Batavia, NY 59689

534 Greenville, MS 59567

535 Crowley, LA 59168

536 Barre, VT 59068

537 Albemarle, NC 58927

538 Somerset, KY 58727

539 Lewiston, ID-WA 58654

540 Kinston, NC 58424

541 Carbondale, IL 58271

542 Fergus Falls, MN 57931

543 Tiffin-Fostoria, OH 57789

544 Mount Vernon, OH 57785

545 Ruston, LA 57660

546 Walla Walla, WA 57354

547 Enid, OK 57282

548 Point Pleasant, WV-OH 57197

549 Baraboo, WI 57119

550 Elizabeth City, NC 57005

551 Phoenix Lake-Cedar Ridge, CA 56962

552 Fairmont, WV 56453

553 Dublin, GA 56294

554 Oil City, PA 56285

555 Hobbs, NM 56231

556 Ardmore, OK 56220

557 Palestine, TX 56117

558 London, KY 55993

559 Carson City, NV 55974

560 Gloversville, NY 55463

561 Milledgeville, GA 55018

562 Abbeville, LA 54751

563 Muscatine, IA 54689

564 Ashland, OH 54058

565 Edwards, CO 54016

566 Granbury, TX 53945

567 Scottsboro, AL 53821

568 Gaffney, SC 53782

569 Jasper, IN 53709

570 Rochelle, IL 53686

571 Shelton, WA 53637

572 Greenville, OH 53260

573 Danville, KY 53062

574 Ontario, OR-ID 53012

575 Harriman, TN 52920

576 Mason City, IA 52744

577 McComb, MS 52678

578 Waycross, GA 52335

579 Natchez, MS-LA 52315

580 Morgan City, LA 52189

581 Picayune, MS 51835

582 Carlsbad-Artesia, NM 51688

583 Payson, AZ 51422

584 Malone, NY 51009

585 Athens, TN 50981

586 Warrensburg, MO 50669

587 Eagle Pass, TX 50436

588 Kearney, NE 50286

589 Crossville, TN 50084

590 Norfolk, NE 49964

591 Clinton, IA 49872

592 Paris, TX 49710

593 Platteville, WI 49647

594 Glasgow, KY 49638

595 Fort Polk South, LA 49545

596 Amsterdam, NY 49283

597 Sanford, NC 49162

598 Vicksburg, MS 49113

599 Calhoun, GA 49077

600 Winona, MN 49046

601 Bartlesville, OK 49027

602 Cortland, NY 49006

603 Ocean Pines, MD 48974

604 Burlington, IA-IL 48903

605 Mount Vernon, IL 48789

606 Sidney, OH 48517

607 Blytheville, AR 48485

608 Corsicana, TX 48243

609 Freeport, IL 48147

610 Jacksonville, TX 48091

611 New Castle, IN 47809

612 Canon City, CO 47425

613 Del Rio, TX 47410

614 Douglas, GA 47390

615 Kendallville, IN 47297

616 Oak Hill, WV 47049

617 Wapakoneta, OH 46938

618 Madisonville, KY 46818

619 Cadillac, MI 46780

620 Ponca City, OK 46761

621 Plymouth, IN 46732

622 Greenwood, MS 46663

623 Rockingham, NC 46648

624 Bellefontaine, OH 46616

625 Durango, CO 46468

626 Coldwater, MI 46444

627 Bedford, IN 46398

628 Lewistown, PA 46210

629 Huntingdon, PA 45995

630 Elko, NV 45965

631 Bucyrus, OH 45961

632 Washington, NC 45794

633 Kerrville, TX 45675

634 Clovis, NM 45662

635 Red Wing, MN 45496

636 Gardnerville Ranchos, NV 45394

637 St. Marys, GA 45108

638 Selma, AL 44884

639 Brigham City, UT 44810

640 Bradford, PA 44708

641 El Dorado, AR 44595

642 Fort Leonard Wood, MO 44478

643 Bogalusa, LA 44161

644 Tahlequah, OK 44106

645 Keokuk-Fort Madison, IA-MO 44082

646 Thomasville, GA 43989

647 McAlester, OK 43950

648 Henderson, NC 43774

649 Moultrie, GA 43763

650 Harrison, AR 43737

651 Blackfoot, ID 43205

652 Rexburg, ID 43045

653 Duncan, OK 42826

654 Lewisburg, PA 42720

655 Warren, PA 42576

656 Boone, NC 42457

657 Alma, MI 42396

658 Big Rapids, MI 42394

659 Wilmington, OH 42280

660 Bemidji, MN 42263

661 Seymour, IN 41959

662 Mount Sterling, KY 41933

663 Rolla, MO 41726

664 El Campo, TX 41594

665 Auburn, IN 41524

666 Jacksonville, IL 41483

667 Menomonie, WI 41477

668 Starkville, MS 41309

669 Cambridge, OH 41304

670 Minden, LA 41254

671 Shelbyville, TN 41233

672 Willmar, MN 41191

673 Celina, OH 41075

674 Rockland, ME 41008

675 Poplar Bluff, MO 40989

676 Sikeston, MO 40891

677 Lawrenceburg, TN 40864

678 Alice, TX 40807

679 Nogales, AZ 40784

680 Oxford, MS 40745

681 Espanola, NM 40710

682 Burley, ID 40622

683 Centralia, IL 40567

684 La Follette, TN 40507

685 Safford, AZ 40494

686 Logansport, IN 40417

687 Cedartown, GA 40267

688 Tifton, GA 40178

689 Berlin, NH-VT 40165

690 Pullman, WA 40146

691 Mountain Home, AR 39827

692 Sedalia, MO 39753

693 Union City, TN-KY 39750

694 Urbana, OH 39645

695 Walterboro, SC 39595

696 McMinnville, TN 39559

697 Marshalltown, IA 39503

698 Fort Dodge, IA 39288

699 Garden City, KS 39271

700 Pontiac, IL 39041

701 Defiance, OH 39038

702 Austin, MN 38998

703 Okeechobee, FL 38988

704 Cornelia, GA 38978

705 Paragould, AR 38975

706 Cleveland, MS 38928

707 Aberdeen, SD 38909

708 Sault Ste. Marie, MI 38791

709 Emporia, KS 38785

710 Natchitoches, LA 38741

711 Gainesville, TX 38626

712 Vincennes, IN 38442

713 Escanaba, MI 38380

714 Brownwood, TX 38183

715 Clewiston, FL 38163

716 Huntington, IN 38124

717 Selinsgrove, PA 38112

718 Bay City, TX 38092

719 Hannibal, MO 38092

720 Pittsburg, KS 38060

721 West Plains, MO 37995

722 Crawfordsville, IN 37937

723 Houghton, MI 37772

724 Durant, OK 37758

725 Rock Springs, WY 37758

726 Newton, IA 37718

727 Pahrump, NV 37714

728 Hastings, NE 37691

729 Canton, IL 37633

730 Dyersburg, TN 37621

731 Corbin, KY 37566

732 Lock Haven, PA 37486

733 Mayfield, KY 37401

734 Scottsbluff, NE 37393

735 Newberry, SC 37209

736 Coshocton, OH 37039

737 Bennington, VT 36956

738 Americus, GA 36914

739 Gillette, WY 36721

740 Montrose, CO 36674

741 Astoria, OR 36340

742 Riverton, WY 36310

743 Cedar City, UT 36285

744 Laurinburg, NC 36230

745 North Platte, NE 36213

746 Hutchinson, MN 36190

747 Fremont, NE 36066

748 Plainview, TX 36029

749 Peru, IN 35955

750 Ottumwa, IA 35798

751 Winfield, KS 35772

752 Dixon, IL 35742

753 Ellensburg, WA 35721

754 Valley, AL 35567

755 Taylorville, IL 35322

756 Corinth, MS 35230

757 Moscow, ID 35169

758 Owatonna, MN 35166

759 Seneca Falls, NY 35075

760 Easton, MD 35017

761 Ada, OK 35007

762 Coffeyville, KS 34975

763 Arcadia, FL 34892

764 Murray, KY 34789

765 Newport, TN 34675

766 Monroe, WI 34650

767 Batesville, AR 34648

768 Alexandria, MN 34628

769 Effingham, IL 34575

770 Wabash, IN 34169

771 Frankfort, IN 34148

772 De Ridder, LA 34094

773 St. Marys, PA 34064

774 Decatur, IN 33815

775 Angola, IN 33722

776 Stephenville, TX 33704

777 Brookhaven, MS 33701

778 Lebanon, MO 33617

779 Chester, SC 33563

780 Kill Devil Hills, NC 33518

781 Indianola, MS 33392

782 Dodge City, KS 33278

783 Sulphur Springs, TX 33201

784 Butte-Silver Bow, MT 33093

785 Hope, AR 33089

786 Beeville, TX 33046

787 Camden, AR 32900

788 Big Spring, TX 32879

789 Miami, OK 32737

790 Kennett, MO 32488

791 Macomb, IL 32393

792 Iron Mountain, MI-WI 32377

793 Madison, IN 32110

794 Albert Lea, MN 31971

795 Kingsville, TX 31764

796 Central City, KY 31752

797 Paris, TN 31506

798 Watertown, SD 31489

799 Laramie, WY 31473

800 Taos, NM 31464

801 Dillon, SC 31289

802 Brenham, TX 31248

803 Columbus, NE 31245

804 Jennings, LA 31235

805 Juneau, AK 31118

806 Cambridge, MD 30912

807 Maysville, KY 30757

808 Alpena, MI 30739

809 Lincoln, IL 30738

810 Bastrop, LA 30551

811 Washington, IN 30245

812 Merrill, WI 30236

813 Middlesborough, KY 29672

814 Brevard, NC 29525

815 Las Vegas, NM 29514

816 Silver City, NM 29443

817 McPherson, KS 29413

818 Troy, AL 29396

819 Van Wert, OH 29276

820 Mount Pleasant, TX 29224

821 Clarksdale, MS 29202

822 Kirksville, MO 29014

823 Mountain Home, ID 28878

824 Union, SC 28862

825 Bainbridge, GA 28615

826 North Vernon, IN 28401

827 Crescent City North, CA 28351

828 Forrest City, AR 28225

829 Yazoo City, MS 28211

830 Jesup, GA 28198

831 Brookings, SD 28159

832 Bennettsville, SC 28147

833 Washington, OH 28134

834 Fort Morgan, CO 28129

835 Thomaston, GA 28105

836 Wauchula, FL 27987

837 Grants, NM 27549

838 Great Bend, KS 27367

839 Mineral Wells, TX 27325

840 Fitzgerald, GA 27279

841 Altus, OK 27182

842 Sheridan, WY 27163

843 Hays, KS 27060

844 New Ulm, MN 26763

845 Vernal, UT 26671

846 Uvalde, TX 26616

847 Lexington, NE 26566

848 Summerville, GA 26554

849 Boone, IA 26478

850 Harrisburg, IL 26245

851 Jackson, WY-ID 26217

852 Deming, NM 26129

853 Mexico, MO 25658

854 Moberly, MO 25120

855 Toccoa, GA 24988

856 Greensburg, IN 24970

857 Silverthorne, CO 24950

858 Connersville, IN 24934

859 Magnolia, AR 24751

860 Marshall, MN 24703

861 Fort Valley, GA 24665

862 Wahpeton, ND-MN 24410

863 La Grande, OR 24406

864 Fallon, NV 24355

865 West Helena, AR 24309

866 City of The Dalles, OR 23669

867 Scottsburg, IN 23604

868 Campbellsville, KY 23479

869 Beatrice, NE 23436

870 Liberal, KS 23237

871 Pierre Part, LA 23234

872 Tuskegee, AL 23179

873 Arkadelphia, AR 23105

874 Marshall, MO 23059

875 Dickinson, ND 22941

876 Mitchell, SD 22795

877 Levelland, TX 22781

878 Grenada, MS 22736

879 Borger, TX 22617

880 Spearfish, SD 22300

881 Pampa, TX 22272

882 Parsons, KS 22269

883 Oskaloosa, IA 22199

884 Brookings, OR 22100

885 Cordele, GA 22028

886 Maryville, MO 21754

887 Yankton, SD 21521

888 Prineville, OR 21424

889 Hood River, OR 21155

890 Fairmont, MN 21044

891 Jamestown, ND 20928

892 Sterling, CO 20909

893 Worthington, MN 20477

894 Dumas, TX 20333

895 Guymon, OK 20296

896 Raymondville, TX 20231

897 Storm Lake, IA 20156

898 Evanston, WY 19772

899 Price, UT 19689

900 Brownsville, TN 19614

901 Pierre, SD 19576

902 Williston, ND 19278

903 Los Alamos, NM 18796

904 Woodward, OK 18741

905 Hereford, TX 18510

906 Bishop, CA 18244

907 Portales, NM 18165

908 Spencer, IA 16869

909 Atchison, KS 16848

910 Spirit Lake, IA 16672

911 Havre, MT 16376

912 Snyder, TX 16084

913 Huron, SD 16051

914 Sweetwater, TX 15129

915 Lamesa, TX 14383

916 Vernon, TX 14184

917 Kodiak, AK 13276

918 Ketchikan, AK 13248

919 Vermillion, SD 13059

920 Tallulah, LA 12996

921 Andrews, TX 12840

922 Pecos, TX 11842

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


2004 - 2003 Growth Rank

RANK MSA GROWTH

1 Palm Coast, FL 10.93

2 Pahrump, NV 5.59

3 St. George, UT 5.56

4 Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ 5.03

5 Farmington, MO 4.82

6 Las Vegas-Paradise, NV 4.70

7 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL 4.65

8 Jacksonville, NC 4.59

9 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 4.49

10 Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 4.26

11 Coeur d'Alene, ID 4.14

12 Grants, NM 4.14

13 Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA 4.14

14 Madera, CA 4.11

15 Okeechobee, FL 4.02

16 Prineville, OR 4.00

17 Ocala, FL 3.94

18 Bend, OR 3.85

19 Oak Harbor, WA 3.81

20 Greeley, CO 3.78

21 Rio Grande City, TX 3.73

22 McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX 3.57

23 Naples-Marco Island, FL 3.50

24 Wilmington, NC 3.42

25 Raleigh-Cary, NC 3.41

26 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO 3.40

27 Statesboro, GA 3.40

28 Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ 3.39

29 Prescott, AZ 3.36

30 Bozeman, MT 3.27

31 Orlando, FL 3.26

32 Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC 3.25

33 Dover, DE 3.25

34 Daphne-Fairhope, AL 3.21

35 Homosassa Springs, FL 3.17

36 The Villages, FL 3.11

37 Gainesville, GA 3.09

38 Bakersfield, CA 3.05

39 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV 3.04

40 Vero Beach, FL 3.03

41 Idaho Falls, ID 3.02

42 Granbury, TX 2.99

43 Arcadia, FL 2.99

44 Clewiston, FL 2.97

45 St. Cloud, MN 2.92

46 Gardnerville Ranchos, NV 2.91

47 Shelton, WA 2.89

48 Yuma, AZ 2.89

49 Hanford-Corcoran, CA 2.88

50 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL 2.88

51 Hilo, HI 2.87

52 East Stroudsburg, PA 2.87

53 Warner Robins, GA 2.76

54 Boise City-Nampa, ID 2.74

55 Visalia-Porterville, CA 2.74

56 Laredo, TX 2.74

57 Lake City, FL 2.73

58 Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL 2.73

59 Calhoun, GA 2.72

60 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA 2.71

61 Reno-Sparks, NV 2.71

62 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 2.70

63 Stockton, CA 2.70

64 Statesville-Mooresville, NC 2.65

65 Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, NC-SC 2.60

66 Elizabeth City, NC 2.57

67 Red Bluff, CA 2.55

68 Rexburg, ID 2.52

69 Austin-Round Rock, TX 2.51

70 Jesup, GA 2.50

71 Sioux Falls, SD 2.49

72 Seaford, DE 2.49

73 Athens, TX 2.47

74 Punta Gorda, FL 2.44

75 Winchester, VA-WV 2.44

76 Shelbyville, TN 2.43

77 Mitchell, SD 2.43

78 Palestine, TX 2.42

79 Brownsville-Harlingen, TX 2.41

80 Vernon, TX 2.35

81 Merced, CA 2.35

82 Sevierville, TN 2.34

83 Lexington Park, MD 2.34

84 Sebring, FL 2.28

85 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL 2.21

86 Yuba City-Marysville, CA 2.20

87 Kalispell, MT 2.18

88 Mount Pleasant, TX 2.17

89 Albuquerque, NM 2.17

90 Las Cruces, NM 2.16

91 El Centro, CA 2.16

92 Dalton, GA 2.15

93 Dunn, NC 2.15

94 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL 2.14

95 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta, GA 2.13

96 Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville, CA 2.12

97 Savannah, GA 2.10

98 Jackson, WY-ID 2.08

99 Grand Junction, CO 2.07

100 Charleston-North Charleston, SC 2.06

101 Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land, TX 2.06

102 Columbia, TN 2.04

103 Bellingham, WA 2.04

104 Atlantic City, NJ 2.01

105 Rock Springs, WY 2.00

106 Logan, UT-ID 1.98

107 Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX 1.98

108 Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC 1.97

109 Kapaa, HI 1.95

110 Allegan, MI 1.95

111 Gettysburg, PA 1.93

112 Fresno, CA 1.93

113 Kahului-Wailuku, HI 1.93

114 Corsicana, TX 1.93

115 Morehead City, NC 1.92

116 Spearfish, SD 1.92

117 Montrose, CO 1.92

118 Hood River, OR 1.90

119 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL 1.90

120 Beeville, TX 1.90

121 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Destin, FL 1.88

122 Jacksonville, FL 1.87

123 Picayune, MS 1.85

124 Branson, MO 1.84

125 San Antonio, TX 1.83

126 Mountain Home, AR 1.83

127 Ogden-Clearfield, UT 1.82

128 Des Moines, IA 1.81

129 Guymon, OK 1.81

130 Brunswick, GA 1.81

131 Del Rio, TX 1.81

132 Fayetteville, NC 1.80

133 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro, TN 1.79

134 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL 1.78

135 Pendleton-Hermiston, OR 1.77

136 Salem, OR 1.77

137 Helena, MT 1.76

138 De Ridder, LA 1.73

139 Roswell, NM 1.72

140 Clearlake, CA 1.70

141 York-Hanover, PA 1.70

142 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA 1.68

143 Richmond, KY 1.68

144 Anchorage, AK 1.67

145 Santa Fe, NM 1.67

146 Spirit Lake, IA 1.66

147 Ardmore, OK 1.66

148 Wenatchee, WA 1.66

149 Gainesville, TX 1.66

150 Tifton, GA 1.66

151 Springfield, MO 1.65

152 Indianapolis, IN 1.64

153 Reading, PA 1.64

154 Moses Lake, WA 1.64

155 LaGrange, GA 1.63

156 Truckee-Grass Valley, CA 1.62

157 Paragould, AR 1.62

158 Knoxville, TN 1.62

159 Salisbury, MD 1.62

160 Centralia, WA 1.61

161 Tucson, AZ 1.60

162 Big Rapids, MI 1.60

163 Sulphur Springs, TX 1.59

164 Elkhart-Goshen, IN 1.58

165 Whitewater, WI 1.57

166 Crescent City North, CA 1.57

167 Rochelle, IL 1.57

168 Farmington, NM 1.55

169 Deming, NM 1.54

170 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ 1.53

171 Medford, OR 1.53

172 Gulfport-Biloxi, MS 1.53

173 Willimantic, CT 1.53

174 Staunton-Waynesboro, VA 1.53

175 Cedar City, UT 1.52

176 Woodward, OK 1.52

177 Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ 1.52

178 Hammond, LA 1.51

179 Mount Vernon, OH 1.50

180 Alexandria, MN 1.50

181 Lebanon, PA 1.50

182 Rockland, ME 1.49

183 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 1.48

184 Kankakee-Bradley, IL 1.48

185 Georgetown, SC 1.47

186 Odessa, TX 1.46

187 Ellensburg, WA 1.46

188 Alamogordo, NM 1.46

189 Port Angeles, WA 1.46

190 Berlin, NH-VT 1.46

191 Astoria, OR 1.45

192 Eau Claire, WI 1.45

193 Green Bay, WI 1.45

194 Midland, TX 1.45

195 Brainerd, MN 1.45

196 Cheyenne, WY 1.44

197 Dothan, AL 1.43

198 Asheville, NC 1.43

199 Bainbridge, GA 1.43

200 Vernal, UT 1.43

201 Fort Valley, GA 1.42

202 Twin Falls, ID 1.42

203 Jackson, MS 1.41

204 Richmond, VA 1.41

205 Morristown, TN 1.41

206 Crossville, TN 1.40

207 Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI 1.39

208 Rochester, MN 1.39

209 Oxford, MS 1.39

210 Cornelia, GA 1.38

211 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL 1.38

212 Dublin, GA 1.38

213 Rockford, IL 1.36

214 Provo-Orem, UT 1.35

215 Jonesboro, AR 1.35

216 Salt Lake City, UT 1.35

217 Aberdeen, WA 1.34

218 Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA 1.34

219 Greenville, NC 1.34

220 Bowling Green, KY 1.34

221 Fargo, ND-MN 1.34

222 Concord, NH 1.34

223 Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR 1.33

224 Gillette, WY 1.33

225 Laurinburg, NC 1.32

226 West Plains, MO 1.32

227 Danville, KY 1.32

228 Brookings, OR 1.32

229 Hobbs, NM 1.31

230 Tyler, TX 1.30

231 Moultrie, GA 1.30

232 Albertville, AL 1.29

233 Joplin, MO 1.29

234 Nogales, AZ 1.28

235 Chambersburg, PA 1.28

236 Huntsville, AL 1.27

237 Faribault-Northfield, MN 1.26

238 Valdosta, GA 1.26

239 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 1.26

240 Pascagoula, MS 1.26

241 Wilmington, OH 1.25

242 Denver-Aurora, CO 1.25

243 Monroe, MI 1.25

244 Modesto, CA 1.24

245 Cookeville, TN 1.24

246 Amarillo, TX 1.24

247 Burlington, NC 1.23

248 Redding, CA 1.23

249 Somerset, KY 1.23

250 Olympia, WA 1.23

251 Baraboo, WI 1.22

252 Albany-Lebanon, OR 1.21

253 Kill Devil Hills, NC 1.21

254 Durant, OK 1.21

255 Columbia, SC 1.20

256 Carson City, NV 1.20

257 Flagstaff, AZ 1.20

258 Waco, TX 1.20

259 Keene, NH 1.19

260 Anderson, SC 1.19

261 Owatonna, MN 1.19

262 Holland-Grand Haven, MI 1.19

263 Wauchula, FL 1.19

264 Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA 1.18

265 Cullman, AL 1.17

266 Cedartown, GA 1.17

267 Casper, WY 1.17

268 Columbus, OH 1.15

269 Tallahassee, FL 1.15

270 Coos Bay, OR 1.14

271 Greeneville, TN 1.14

272 Longview, TX 1.14

273 Bismarck, ND 1.13

274 Spartanburg, SC 1.13

275 Grants Pass, OR 1.13

276 Nacogdoches, TX 1.12

277 Bemidji, MN 1.11

278 Janesville, WI 1.11

279 Riverton, WY 1.10

280 Jacksonville, TX 1.10

281 McMinnville, TN 1.10

282 Longview-Kelso, WA 1.10

283 Appleton, WI 1.09

284 El Campo, TX 1.09

285 El Paso, TX 1.09

286 Jasper, IN 1.09

287 Beaver Dam, WI 1.08

288 Glens Falls, NY 1.08

289 Monroe, WI 1.08

290 Walterboro, SC 1.08

291 Douglas, GA 1.08

292 Kansas City, MO-KS 1.07

293 Spokane, WA 1.07

294 Portland-South Portland, ME 1.07

295 Walla Walla, WA 1.06

296 Bristol, VA 1.06

297 Billings, MT 1.06

298 Traverse City, MI 1.06

299 Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI 1.06

300 Dubuque, IA 1.06

301 Albany, GA 1.05

302 Harrison, AR 1.05

303 Lexington-Thomasville, NC 1.05

304 Hot Springs, AR 1.05

305 Yakima, WA 1.04

306 Sedalia, MO 1.04

307 Hattiesburg, MS 1.04

308 Marion-Herrin, IL 1.03

309 North Vernon, IN 1.03

310 Oklahoma City, OK 1.03

311 Paris, TN 1.03

312 St. Louis, MO-IL 1.03

313 Marshalltown, IA 1.02

314 Goldsboro, NC 1.01

315 Newport, TN 1.01

316 Lincolnton, NC 1.01

317 Newberry, SC 1.00

318 Stephenville, TX 1.00

319 Easton, MD 1.00

320 Tupelo, MS 1.00

321 Wilson, NC 1.00

322 Manchester-Nashua, NH 0.99

323 Racine, WI 0.99

324 Lancaster, SC 0.98

325 Cambridge, MD 0.98

326 Abbeville, LA 0.98

327 Adrian, MI 0.97

328 Waycross, GA 0.97

329 New Ulm, MN 0.97

330 Searcy, AR 0.97

331 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV 0.96

332 Auburn-Opelika, AL 0.96

333 Brenham, TX 0.96

334 Auburn, IN 0.96

335 Southern Pines, NC 0.96

336 Pueblo, CO 0.95

337 Madison, WI 0.95

338 La Follette, TN 0.95

339 Macon, GA 0.95

340 Harriman, TN 0.95

341 Lancaster, PA 0.94

342 Glasgow, KY 0.94

343 Norwich-New London, CT 0.94

344 Palatka, FL 0.93

345 Greenville, SC 0.93

346 Clarksville, TN-KY 0.93

347 Chico, CA 0.93

348 Durham, NC 0.93

349 Winston-Salem, NC 0.93

350 Shreveport-Bossier City, LA 0.92

351 London, KY 0.91

352 Hutchinson, MN 0.91

353 Trenton-Ewing, NJ 0.91

354 Greensboro-High Point, NC 0.91

355 Grand Island, NE 0.91

356 Canton-Massillon, OH 0.91

357 Greensburg, IN 0.90

358 Louisville, KY-IN 0.90

359 Columbus, IN 0.89

360 Birmingham-Hoover, AL 0.89

361 Athens-Clarke County, GA 0.89

362 Memphis, TN-MS-AR 0.88

363 Mount Sterling, KY 0.88

364 Menomonie, WI 0.88

365 Boone, IA 0.88

366 Baltimore-Towson, MD 0.88

367 Lebanon, MO 0.87

368 Corinth, MS 0.86

369 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR 0.85

370 Lewiston-Auburn, ME 0.85

371 Fort Smith, AR-OK 0.85

372 Erie, PA 0.85

373 Washington, NC 0.85

374 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO 0.85

375 Fond du Lac, WI 0.85

376 Dillon, SC 0.84

377 Baton Rouge, LA 0.84

378 Dyersburg, TN 0.84

379 Alice, TX 0.84

380 Laconia, NH 0.83

381 Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA 0.83

382 Duncan, OK 0.83

383 Bangor, ME 0.83

384 Lafayette, LA 0.82

385 Plymouth, IN 0.82

386 Corbin, KY 0.82

387 Tullahoma, TN 0.82

388 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX 0.81

389 Warrensburg, MO 0.81

390 Cape Girardeau-Jackson, MO-IL 0.81

391 Dodge City, KS 0.81

392 Augusta-Waterville, ME 0.80

393 Kerrville, TX 0.80

394 Evansville, IN-KY 0.80

395 Owosso, MI 0.80

396 Roseburg, OR 0.80

397 Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA 0.80

398 Russellville, AR 0.79

399 Elko, NV 0.78

400 Seneca, SC 0.78

401 Torrington, CT 0.77

402 Seymour, IN 0.77

403 Rapid City, SD 0.76

404 Kearney, NE 0.76

405 Chattanooga, TN-GA 0.76

406 Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI 0.76

407 Cleveland, TN 0.75

408 Marshall, MO 0.75

409 Montgomery, AL 0.75

410 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA 0.75

411 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC 0.75

412 Cedar Rapids, IA 0.74

413 Fort Morgan, CO 0.74

414 Hickory-Morganton-Lenoir, NC 0.74

415 Tahlequah, OK 0.74

416 Thomasville, GA 0.74

417 Cadillac, MI 0.73

418 Red Wing, MN 0.73

419 Muscatine, IA 0.73

420 Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI 0.72

421 Pierre, SD 0.72

422 Bloomington-Normal, IL 0.72

423 Corpus Christi, TX 0.72

424 Colorado Springs, CO 0.70

425 Athens, TN 0.69

426 Lufkin, TX 0.69

427 Brigham City, UT 0.69

428 Rome, GA 0.69

429 Topeka, KS 0.69

430 Raymondville, TX 0.68

431 Harrisonburg, VA 0.68

432 Sherman-Denison, TX 0.68

433 Opelousas-Eunice, LA 0.67

434 Decatur, IN 0.66

435 Washington, IN 0.66

436 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA 0.65

437 Lynchburg, VA 0.65

438 Blackfoot, ID 0.65

439 Cortland, NY 0.65

440 Batesville, AR 0.64

441 Findlay, OH 0.64

442 Atchison, KS 0.64

443 Liberal, KS 0.63

444 Plattsburgh, NY 0.63

445 Taos, NM 0.62

446 Chicago-Naperville-Joliet, IL-IN-WI 0.62

447 Johnson City, TN 0.61

448 Alexandria, LA 0.60

449 Florence, AL 0.59

450 Fort Wayne, IN 0.59

451 Frankfort, IN 0.59

452 Ontario, OR-ID 0.58

453 Dixon, IL 0.58

454 Ashland, OH 0.57

455 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA 0.57

456 Lexington-Fayette, KY 0.57

457 Lumberton, NC 0.57

458 Greenville, OH 0.57

459 Lewiston, ID-WA 0.57

460 Campbellsville, KY 0.57

461 Platteville, WI 0.57

462 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT 0.56

463 New Philadelphia-Dover, OH 0.56

464 Frankfort, KY 0.56

465 Napa, CA 0.56

466 Taylorville, IL 0.56

467 Rocky Mount, NC 0.55

468 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 0.55

469 Kendallville, IN 0.55

470 Lake Charles, LA 0.54

471 Merrill, WI 0.53

472 Cincinnati-Middletown, OH-KY-IN 0.53

473 Muskogee, OK 0.53

474 Oneonta, NY 0.52

475 Durango, CO 0.52

476 Hereford, TX 0.52

477 Eagle Pass, TX 0.51

478 Sheboygan, WI 0.51

479 Peoria, IL 0.51

480 Klamath Falls, OR 0.51

481 Summerville, GA 0.50

482 Paris, TX 0.50

483 Edwards, CO 0.49

484 Florence, SC 0.49

485 Dumas, TX 0.49

486 Clovis, NM 0.49

487 Bogalusa, LA 0.49

488 Warsaw, IN 0.49

489 Burlington-South Burlington, VT 0.48

490 Eureka-Arcata-Fortuna, CA 0.48

491 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD 0.48

492 Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA 0.48

493 Maysville, KY 0.48

494 Gloversville, NY 0.47

495 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT 0.46

496 Thomaston, GA 0.45

497 New Haven-Milford, CT 0.45

498 Brookhaven, MS 0.45

499 Austin, MN 0.45

500 Wausau, WI 0.44

501 Bellefontaine, OH 0.44

502 North Platte, NE 0.44

503 Talladega-Sylacauga, AL 0.44

504 Plainview, TX 0.43

505 Victoria, TX 0.43

506 Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC 0.43

507 Bedford, IN 0.43

508 Gaffney, SC 0.42

509 Wapakoneta, OH 0.42

510 Carlsbad-Artesia, NM 0.42

511 Grand Forks, ND-MN 0.42

512 Hudson, NY 0.41

513 Jackson, TN 0.41

514 Troy, AL 0.41

515 New Iberia, LA 0.41

516 Missoula, MT 0.41

517 Brevard, NC 0.40

518 Wooster, OH 0.40

519 Jackson, MI 0.40

520 Mayfield, KY 0.40

521 Marquette, MI 0.40

522 Hannibal, MO 0.40

523 Lewisburg, PA 0.39

524 Barre, VT 0.39

525 Lawrenceburg, TN 0.39

526 Jennings, LA 0.39

527 Iowa City, IA 0.39

528 San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA 0.39

529 Flint, MI 0.38

530 Worcester, MA 0.37

531 New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA 0.37

532 Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA 0.37

533 Kingston, NY 0.37

534 Anniston-Oxford, AL 0.37

535 Evanston, WY 0.37

536 Phoenix Lake-Cedar Ridge, CA 0.36

537 Great Falls, MT 0.36

538 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA 0.36

539 Sandusky, OH 0.36

540 Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA 0.35

541 Celina, OH 0.35

542 Iron Mountain, MI-WI 0.34

543 Salina, KS 0.34

544 Murray, KY 0.34

545 Harrisburg, IL 0.33

546 City of The Dalles, OR 0.33

547 Poplar Bluff, MO 0.33

548 Bluefield, WV-VA 0.33

549 Wichita, KS 0.32

550 Eugene-Springfield, OR 0.32

551 Yankton, SD 0.32

552 Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 0.32

553 Portales, NM 0.32

554 Marinette, WI-MI 0.32

555 Fremont, OH 0.32

556 Beatrice, NE 0.31

557 Enid, OK 0.31

558 Charleston, WV 0.30

559 Moberly, MO 0.30

560 Clarksburg, WV 0.30

561 Fremont, NE 0.29

562 Decatur, AL 0.29

563 Huntsville, TX 0.29

564 Salisbury, NC 0.29

565 Zanesville, OH 0.29

566 Norwalk, OH 0.29

567 McComb, MS 0.28

568 Huntingdon, PA 0.28

569 Sikeston, MO 0.27

570 Laurel, MS 0.26

571 Enterprise-Ozark, AL 0.26

572 Urbana, OH 0.26

573 Selinsgrove, PA 0.26

574 Utica-Rome, NY 0.25

575 Mount Vernon, IL 0.25

576 Tuscaloosa, AL 0.25

577 Boulder, CO 0.25

578 Vicksburg, MS 0.24

579 Muncie, IN 0.24

580 Garden City, KS 0.24

581 Sterling, IL 0.24

582 Sioux City, IA-NE-SD 0.23

583 Moscow, ID 0.23

584 Auburn, NY 0.23

585 New Castle, IN 0.23

586 Altoona, PA 0.23

587 McPherson, KS 0.23

588 San Angelo, TX 0.23

589 Mankato-North Mankato, MN 0.23

590 Monroe, LA 0.23

591 Tulsa, OK 0.22

592 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI 0.22

593 Paducah, KY-IL 0.22

594 Roanoke, VA 0.22

595 Ukiah, CA 0.22

596 Lebanon, NH-VT 0.21

597 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX 0.21

598 Brownwood, TX 0.21

599 Gadsden, AL 0.21

600 Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI 0.21

601 Scottsburg, IN 0.20

602 Cumberland, MD-WV 0.20

603 Mobile, AL 0.19

604 Lincoln, NE 0.19

605 Central City, KY 0.19

606 Sheridan, WY 0.19

607 Somerset, PA 0.19

608 Ann Arbor, MI 0.19

609 Lubbock, TX 0.18

610 Pocatello, ID 0.18

611 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH 0.18

612 Rutland, VT 0.18

613 Owensboro, KY 0.17

614 Escanaba, MI 0.16

615 Milledgeville, GA 0.16

616 Sturgis, MI 0.16

617 Havre, MT 0.16

618 New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA 0.16

619 Cordele, GA 0.15

620 Columbus, NE 0.15

621 Vallejo-Fairfield, CA 0.15

622 Battle Creek, MI 0.15

623 Kingsville, TX 0.15

624 Ottawa-Streator, IL 0.15

625 Midland, MI 0.15

626 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI 0.14

627 Rolla, MO 0.14

628 Albemarle, NC 0.14

629 Clinton, IA 0.14

630 Lock Haven, PA 0.14

631 Springfield, IL 0.14

632 Effingham, IL 0.13

633 Sweetwater, TX 0.13

634 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL 0.12

635 Columbia, MO 0.12

636 Coffeyville, KS 0.12

637 Willmar, MN 0.10

638 Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA 0.10

639 Tiffin-Fostoria, OH 0.10

640 Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI 0.09

641 Big Spring, TX 0.09

642 Williamsport, PA 0.09

643 Henderson, NC 0.09

644 New Bern, NC 0.07

645 Lincoln, IL 0.07

646 Crawfordsville, IN 0.07

647 Coldwater, MI 0.06

648 Akron, OH 0.06

649 Hope, AR 0.06

650 North Wilkesboro, NC 0.06

651 Elizabethtown, KY 0.06

652 Aberdeen, SD 0.06

653 Chillicothe, OH 0.06

654 Indianola, MS 0.05

655 Kirksville, MO 0.05

656 Maryville, MO 0.05

657 Meadville, PA 0.05

658 Sanford, NC 0.05

659 Angola, IN 0.05

660 Forest City, NC 0.05

661 DuBois, PA 0.05

662 Parsons, KS 0.04

663 Salinas, CA 0.04

664 La Crosse, WI-MN 0.04

665 Scottsboro, AL 0.04

666 Albert Lea, MN 0.03

667 Ashtabula, OH 0.03

668 Marshall, TX 0.03

669 Rochester, NY 0.03

670 San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA 0.03

671 Corvallis, OR 0.03

672 Newton, IA 0.03

673 Bay City, MI 0.03

674 Greenwood, SC 0.02

675 Mountain Home, ID 0.02

676 Mount Airy, NC 0.02

677 Lansing-East Lansing, MI 0.02

678 Snyder, TX 0.02

679 Abilene, TX 0.02

680 Rockingham, NC 0.01

681 Shelby, NC 0.01

682 Indiana, PA 0.01

683 Logansport, IN 0.00

684 Mineral Wells, TX 0.00

685 Van Wert, OH 0.00

686 East Liverpool-Salem, OH 0.00

687 Freeport, IL -0.01

688 Sumter, SC -0.01

689 Ruston, LA -0.02

690 Danville, IL -0.02

691 Jacksonville, IL -0.03

692 Syracuse, NY -0.03

693 Los Alamos, NM -0.03

694 New Castle, PA -0.04

695 Marion, IN -0.04

696 Gainesville, FL -0.04

697 Defiance, OH -0.04

698 Stevens Point, WI -0.04

699 Duluth, MN-WI -0.04

700 Madisonville, KY -0.04

701 Huntington, IN -0.05

702 Payson, AZ -0.05

703 Espanola, NM -0.05

704 Dayton, OH -0.05

705 Fairmont, WV -0.05

706 Fairbanks, AK -0.06

707 Fitzgerald, GA -0.06

708 Brownsville, TN -0.06

709 Canton, IL -0.07

710 Miami, OK -0.07

711 Springfield, MA -0.08

712 Sault Ste. Marie, MI -0.08

713 Kokomo, IN -0.08

714 San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA -0.08

715 Washington, OH -0.09

716 Sterling, CO -0.09

717 Malone, NY -0.09

718 Beckley, WV -0.10

719 Sidney, OH -0.10

720 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA -0.11

721 Michigan City-La Porte, IN -0.11

722 Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH -0.11

723 Levelland, TX -0.11

724 Keokuk-Fort Madison, IA-MO -0.12

725 Sayre, PA -0.12

726 Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH -0.12

727 Saginaw-Saginaw Township North, MI -0.13

728 Pine Bluff, AR -0.13

729 Marion, OH -0.13

730 Crowley, LA -0.13

731 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA -0.13

732 Mansfield, OH -0.13

733 Alpena, MI -0.14

734 Union City, TN-KY -0.14

735 Cambridge, OH -0.14

736 Pierre Part, LA -0.15

737 Dickinson, ND -0.17

738 Watertown, SD -0.17

739 Decatur, IL -0.18

740 Amsterdam, NY -0.18

741 Gallup, NM -0.18

742 Safford, AZ -0.18

743 Pottsville, PA -0.19

744 Lawrence, KS -0.19

745 Bartlesville, OK -0.19

746 Lamesa, TX -0.19

747 Williston, ND -0.20

748 Pampa, TX -0.20

749 Corning, NY -0.20

750 Selma, AL -0.21

751 Olean, NY -0.21

752 Kinston, NC -0.21

753 Norfolk, NE -0.22

754 Yazoo City, MS -0.22

755 Andrews, TX -0.22

756 Juneau, AK -0.22

757 Mexico, MO -0.23

758 Jefferson City, MO -0.23

759 Ottumwa, IA -0.24

760 Storm Lake, IA -0.24

761 Hutchinson, KS -0.24

762 Manitowoc, WI -0.24

763 Winfield, KS -0.25

764 Alma, MI -0.25

765 Manhattan, KS -0.25

766 Coshocton, OH -0.25

767 Hastings, NE -0.25

768 Connersville, IN -0.26

769 Morgantown, WV -0.26

770 Lewistown, PA -0.27

771 Orangeburg, SC -0.27

772 Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI -0.27

773 Jamestown-Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY -0.27

774 Canon City, CO -0.28

775 Mason City, IA -0.28

776 Mount Pleasant, MI -0.28

777 Columbus, MS -0.28

778 Bucyrus, OH -0.28

779 Seneca Falls, NY -0.31

780 Ogdensburg-Massena, NY -0.31

781 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta, CA -0.32

782 Grenada, MS -0.32

783 Morgan City, LA -0.32

784 Martinsville, VA -0.32

785 Emporia, KS -0.33

786 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI -0.33

787 Honolulu, HI -0.34

788 Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH -0.35

789 Butte-Silver Bow, MT -0.35

790 Shawnee, OK -0.35

791 Minden, LA -0.36

792 Pittsburgh, PA -0.36

793 Great Bend, KS -0.36

794 Brookings, SD -0.38

795 Barnstable Town, MA -0.38

796 Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA -0.38

797 Price, UT -0.38

798 Bastrop, LA -0.39

799 Anderson, IN -0.40

800 Toledo, OH -0.40

801 Charlottesville, VA -0.40

802 Pontiac, IL -0.43

803 Madison, IN -0.43

804 Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY -0.44

805 Meridian, MS -0.44

806 Bishop, CA -0.45

807 Centralia, IL -0.45

808 Lexington, NE -0.45

809 Danville, VA -0.46

810 Oskaloosa, IA -0.47

811 Marshall, MN -0.47

812 Oak Hill, WV -0.47

813 Elmira, NY -0.47

814 Ada, OK -0.47

815 Sunbury, PA -0.48

816 Point Pleasant, WV-OH -0.49

817 McAlester, OK -0.49

818 Wabash, IN -0.50

819 Kennett, MO -0.51

820 Valley, AL -0.51

821 Springfield, OH -0.51

822 Bay City, TX -0.52

823 El Dorado, AR -0.52

824 Portsmouth, OH -0.53

825 Las Vegas, NM -0.53

826 Ketchikan, AK -0.54

827 Wahpeton, ND-MN -0.54

828 Batavia, NY -0.55

829 Charleston-Mattoon, IL -0.55

830 Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, OH-PA -0.56

831 Oil City, PA -0.56

832 Hays, KS -0.56

833 Warren, PA -0.57

834 Altus, OK -0.57

835 Greenwood, MS -0.57

836 Wheeling, WV-OH -0.57

837 Terre Haute, IN -0.58

838 St. Joseph, MO-KS -0.59

839 Bennington, VT -0.60

840 Peru, IN -0.61

841 Pittsfield, MA -0.62

842 La Grande, OR -0.63

843 Tallulah, LA -0.63

844 Uvalde, TX -0.64

845 Johnstown, PA -0.64

846 Americus, GA -0.64

847 Richmond, IN -0.65

848 Bremerton-Silverdale, WA -0.66

849 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH -0.67

850 Natchitoches, LA -0.67

851 Worthington, MN -0.70

852 St. Marys, PA -0.72

853 Binghamton, NY -0.75

854 Fort Dodge, IA -0.76

855 Silverthorne, CO -0.77

856 Bloomington, IN -0.77

857 Vincennes, IN -0.78

858 Cleveland, MS -0.78

859 Roanoke Rapids, NC -0.79

860 St. Marys, GA -0.80

861 Quincy, IL-MO -0.81

862 State College, PA -0.82

863 Boone, NC -0.82

864 Burley, ID -0.82

865 Key West-Marathon, FL -0.83

866 Fairmont, MN -0.83

867 Union, SC -0.83

868 Burlington, IA-IL -0.85

869 Pittsburg, KS -0.88

870 Winona, MN -0.88

871 Scottsbluff, NE -0.89

872 Minot, ND -0.90

873 Bennettsville, SC -0.93

874 Middlesborough, KY -0.94

875 Vermillion, SD -1.00

876 Champaign-Urbana, IL -1.01

877 Chester, SC -1.01

878 Forrest City, AR -1.02

879 Ponca City, OK -1.06

880 Kodiak, AK -1.07

881 Ocean City, NJ -1.07

882 Toccoa, GA -1.09

883 Magnolia, AR -1.13

884 Blytheville, AR -1.13

885 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA -1.14

886 Tuskegee, AL -1.15

887 Clarksdale, MS -1.16

888 Bradford, PA -1.17

889 Spencer, IA -1.19

890 Carbondale, IL -1.20

891 Wichita Falls, TX -1.22

892 Natchez, MS-LA -1.22

893 Silver City, NM -1.26

894 Ithaca, NY -1.26

895 Lima, OH -1.26

896 West Helena, AR -1.27

897 Camden, AR -1.27

898 Ocean Pines, MD -1.27

899 Greenville, MS -1.29

900 Laramie, WY -1.30

901 Huron, SD -1.34

902 Pullman, WA -1.37

903 Macomb, IL -1.40

904 Galesburg, IL -1.45

905 Borger, TX -1.49

906 Jamestown, ND -1.54

907 Fergus Falls, MN -1.56

908 College Station-Bryan, TX -1.63

909 Lafayette, IN -1.64

910 Fallon, NV -1.69

911 Fort Leonard Wood, MO -1.71

912 Houghton, MI -1.83

913 Athens, OH -1.85

914 Stillwater, OK -1.95

915 Arkadelphia, AR -2.02

916 Fort Polk South, LA -2.22

917 Columbus, GA-AL -2.63

918 Watertown-Fort Drum, NY -2.78

919 Lawton, OK -2.96

920 Starkville, MS -2.97

921 Ames, IA -3.15

922 Pecos, TX -3.24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Consolidated Rankings

RANK CMSA 2004

1 New York-Newark-Bridgeport, NY-NJ-CT-PA 21858830

2 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Riverside, CA 17516110

3 Chicago-Naperville-Michigan City, IL-IN-WI 9608458

4 Washington-Baltimore-Northern Virginia, DC-MD-VA-WV 7986615

5 San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA 7159693

6 Philadelphia-Camden-Vineland, PA-NJ-DE-MD 5951797

7 Dallas-Fort Worth, TX 5899336

8 Boston-Worcester-Manchester, MA-NH 5809111

9 Detroit-Warren-Flint, MI 5428855

10 Houston-Baytown-Huntsville, TX 5280752

11 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Gainesville, GA 5034362

12 Seattle-Tacoma-Olympia, WA 3763569

13 Minneapolis-St. Paul-St. Cloud, MN-WI 3437464

14 Cleveland-Akron-Elyria, OH 2942303

15 St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL 2824778

16 Denver-Aurora-Boulder, CO 2566162

17 Pittsburgh-New Castle, PA 2494949

18 Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Truckee, CA-NV 2159756

19 Cincinnati-Middletown-Wilmington, OH-KY-IN 2100501

20 Charlotte-Gastonia-Salisbury, NC-SC 2067810

21 Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS 1992836

22 Indianapolis-Anderson-Columbus, IN 1939349

23 Orlando-The Villages, FL 1922412

24 Columbus-Marion-Chillicothe, OH 1920601

25 Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI 1709926

26 Las Vegas-Paradise-Pahrump, NV 1688385

27 Salt Lake City-Ogden-Clearfield, UT 1541091

28 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Columbia, TN 1470571

29 Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC 1467434

30 New Orleans-Metairie-Bogalusa, LA 1363750

31 Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC 1335217

32 Louisville-Elizabethtown-Scottsburg, KY-IN 1334002

33 Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Holland, MI 1306768

34 Hartford-West Hartford-Willimantic, CT 1298907

35 Buffalo-Niagara-Cattaraugus, NY 1237557

36 Oklahoma City-Shawnee, OK 1211438

37 Birmingham-Hoover-Cullman, AL 1161382

38 Albany-Schenectady-Amsterdam, NY 1141637

39 Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY 1136263

40 Dayton-Springfield-Greenville, OH 1081164

41 Fresno-Madera, CA 1005723

42 Tulsa-Bartlesville, OK 930842

43 Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA 839867

44 Greenville-Anderson-Seneca, SC 826474

45 Knoxville-Sevierville-La Follette, TN 817867

46 Little Rock-North Little Rock-Pine Bluff, AR 813160

47 Baton Rouge-Pierre Part, LA 751965

48 Syracuse-Auburn, NY 735904

49 Toledo-Fremont, OH 720184

50 Columbia-Newberry, SC 716665

51 Youngstown-Warren-East Liverpool, OH-PA 701557

52 Chattanooga-Cleveland-Athens, TN-GA 647827

53 Harrisburg-Carlisle-Lebanon, PA 643820

54 Lexington-Fayette--Frankfort--Richmond, KY 627825

55 Wichita-Winfield, KS 620443

56 Portland-Lewiston-South Portland, ME 617813

57 Madison-Baraboo, WI 588885

58 Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN 562846

59 Mobile-Daphne-Fairhope, AL 557227

60 Des Moines-Newton, IA 549596

61 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Palm Coast, FL 547675

62 Jackson-Yazoo City, MS 545486

63 Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI 529054

64 Lafayette-Acadiana, LA 524163

65 Huntsville-Decatur, AL 510088

66 York-Hanover-Gettysburg, PA 499935

67 Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA 487990

68 Corpus Christi-Kingsville, TX 441505

69 Rockford-Freeport-Rochelle, IL 437111

70 Columbus-Auburn-Opelika, GA-AL 423411

71 Shreveport-Bossier City-Minden, LA 423071

72 Asheville-Brevard, NC 416773

73 Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS 409045

74 Peoria-Canton, IL 405493

75 Brownsville-Harlingen-Raymondville, TX 392056

76 Savannah-Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 383390

77 Macon-Warner Robins-Fort Valley, GA 376588

78 Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 372110

79 Spartanburg-Gaffney-Union, SC 346874

80 Saginaw-Bay City-Saginaw Township North, MI 318542

81 Lubbock-Levelland, TX 280444

82 Myrtle Beach-Conway-Georgetown, SC 277398

83 Longview-Marshall, TX 263132

84 Tyler-Jacksonville, TX 234505

85 Dothan-Enterprise-Ozark, AL 229408

86 Lake Charles-Jennings, LA 225877

87 Lafayette-Frankfort, IN 215660

88 Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN 205930

89 Monroe-Bastrop, LA 201800

90 Eau Claire-Menomonie, WI 194627

91 Albany-Corvallis-Lebanon, OR 186767

92 Fond du Lac-Beaver Dam, WI 186720

93 Santa Fe-Espanola, NM 179415

94 Mansfield-Bucyrus, OH 174057

95 Sunbury-Lewisburg-Selinsgrove, PA 173711

96 Morristown-Newport, TN 163685

97 Salisbury-Ocean Pines, MD 163619

98 Lumberton-Laurinburg, NC 162699

99 Wausau-Merrill, WI 157969

100 Sioux City-Vermillion, IA-NE-SD 156251

101 Williamsport-Lock Haven, PA 156028

102 Bend-Prineville, OR 155903

103 Idaho Falls-Blackfoot, ID 153640

104 Ithaca-Cortland, NY 149141

105 Fairmont-Clarksburg, WV 148376

106 Kokomo-Peru, IN 137175

107 Paducah-Mayfield, KY-IL 135441

108 Cape Girardeau-Sikeston-Jackson, MO-IL 133153

109 Findlay-Tiffin-Fostoria, OH 131391

110 Beckley-Oak Hill, WV 126224

111 Ames-Boone, IA 106882

112 Corbin-London, KY 93559

113 Fort Polk South-De Ridder, LA 83639

114 Clovis-Portales, NM 63827

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting. I wonder if its a good or bad thing to admit that my employer is directly contributing to rapid sprawl making Palm Coast, FL the fastest growing place (percentage-wise) in the Country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.  I wonder if its a good or bad thing to admit that my employer is directly contributing to rapid sprawl making Palm Coast, FL the fastest growing place (percentage-wise) in the Country?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I suppose most people have a sin to bear, my wife is a graphic designer for a gasoline convenience store company, whose major profits stems not only from gasoline, but from cigarettes as well.

As for me, some in Atlanta who view themselves as environmentalists oppose the City of Atlanta's plan to deal with sewer infrastructure which the company I work for contracts for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assumed the CMSA included larger geographical areas and some satellite cities of the SMSA's. So what happened to Phoenix or Miami? They don't appear on the CMSA list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CMSA tends to add cities that stand alone well by themselves, but fit into a larger region more geographically than politically... Take the two important stand-alone MSAs of San Francisco and San Jose. They work well alone, and the commuting between the two isn't enough to make them one MSA. But since they are part of the same region and meet minimal commuting standards (and have contiguous growth), they make a CMSA. Same with Washington-Baltimore... or Atlanta-Gainesville...

Miami, on the other hand is rather geographically isolated. Every nearby urban area is already included in its MSA... The next town to the west is Naples, on the west coast. There are no more established areas that can be sucked into its CMSA, so it only has an MSA. Phoenix is probably in a similar position. However, I'd look for Martin County, and possibly St. Lucie County to be assimilated in Miami's CMSA sometime in the near future. Also, perhaps even Monroe County, if the Upper Keys are allowed to grow and merge with South Dade.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.  I wonder if its a good or bad thing to admit that my employer is directly contributing to rapid sprawl making Palm Coast, FL the fastest growing place (percentage-wise) in the Country?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Actually its the people moving to the area thats making it the fastest growing in the country. How the area develops is another story but apparently there's something there that people find attractive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as my hometown's MSA, is that including Colleton County which is being said to be part of the Charleston, SC MSA? Something tells me probably not since the tri-county area has been growing steadily and those numbers look to have just those counties. What about Greenville's MSA? That can't be just Greenville County alone, is it? Does it include Anderson and Pickens counties?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as my hometown's MSA, is that including Colleton County which is being said to be part of the Charleston, SC MSA? Something tells me probably not since the tri-county area has been growing steadily and those numbers look to have just those counties. What about Greenville's MSA? That can't be just Greenville County alone, is it? Does it include Anderson and Pickens counties?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

http://www.census.gov/population/estimates...-city/List1.txt

http://www.census.gov/population/estimates...-city/List6.txt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting.  I wonder if its a good or bad thing to admit that my employer is directly contributing to rapid sprawl making Palm Coast, FL the fastest growing place (percentage-wise) in the Country?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Who's your employer?

And if Flagler County is one of the fastest growing counties in the US,..

Doesnt that mean Bunnel, FL is the 2nd fastest growing city (Im kidding) :rofl:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I work for a firm named Powers Design in Ponte Vedra Beach (metro Jax/St. Johns County "No. 9 on the list"), just north of Flagler. Most of our architecture and land planning development projects are in St. Johns and Flagler Counties. The beaches, golf, and the location between Jax, Daytona, and Orlando seem to be the major draw in the area.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see Phoenix was left out of the CMA list.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yes it was a malicious ploy designed by me to degredate the city... that and Phoenix doesn't have a CSA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Case Anyone Still Cares...

Sorry about all of this - I would consider starting a new thread, but I don't want to mess up the dinner table :)

Here is, unless someone again proves me wrong, the official 2004 estimates for MSA / CSA defined by the OBM in 2004! (& I provided it as the 'real list' ;))

RANK METRO 2004 ESTIMATE TYPE

1 New York-Newark-Bridgeport, NY-NJ-CT-PA 21858830 CSA

2 Los Angeles-Long Beach-Riverside, CA 17516110 CSA

3 Chicago-Naperville-Michigan City, IL-IN-WI 9608458 CSA

4 Washington-Baltimore-Northern Virginia, DC-MD- 8026807 CSA

5 San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA 7159693 CSA

6 Philadelphia-Camden-Vineland, PA-NJ-DE-MD 5951797 CSA

7 Dallas-Fort Worth, TX 5931956 CSA

8 Boston-Worcester-Manchester, MA-NH 5809111 CSA

9 Detroit-Warren-Flint, MI 5428855 CSA

10 Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach 5361723 METRO-SA

11 Houston-Baytown-Huntsville, TX 5280752 CSA

12 Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Gainesville, GA-AL 5034362 CSA

13 Seattle-Tacoma-Olympia, WA 3763569 CSA

14 Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ 3715360 METRO-SA

15 Minneapolis-St. Paul-St. Cloud, MN-WI 3437464 CSA

16 Cleveland-Akron-Elyria, OH 2942303 CSA

17 San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA 2931714 METRO-SA

18 St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL 2824778 CSA

19 Denver-Aurora-Boulder, CO 2609063 CSA

20 Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, 2587967 METRO-SA

21 Pittsburgh-New Castle, PA 2494949 CSA

22 Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Truckee, CA-NV 2159756 CSA

23 Cincinnati-Middletown-Wilmington, OH-KY-IN 2100501 CSA

24 Charlotte-Gastonia-Salisbury, NC-SC 2067810 CSA

25 Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR- 2064336 METRO-SA

26 Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS 1992836 CSA

27 Indianapolis-Anderson-Columbus, IN 1939349 CSA

28 Orlando-The Villages, FL 1922412 CSA

29 Columbus-Marion-Chillicothe, OH 1920601 CSA

30 San Antonio, TX 1854050 METRO-SA

31 Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI 1709926 CSA

32 Las Vegas-Paradise-Pahrump, NV 1688385 CSA

33 Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport Ne 1644250 METRO-SA

34 Providence-New Bedford-Fall River 1628808 METRO-SA

35 Salt Lake City-Ogden-Clearfield, UT 1559230 CSA

36 Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC 1473679 CSA

37 Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Columbia, TN 1470571 CSA

38 Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC 1467434 CSA

39 Austin-Round Rock, TX 1412271 METRO-SA

40 New Orleans-Metairie-Bogalusa, LA 1363750 CSA

41 Louisville-Elizabethtown-Scottsburg, KY-IN 1334002 CSA

42 Grand Rapids-Muskegon-Holland, MI 1306768 CSA

43 Hartford-West Hartford-Willimantic, CT 1298907 CSA

44 Memphis, TN-MS-AR 1250293 METRO-SA

45 Buffalo-Niagara-Cattaraugus, NY 1237557 CSA

46 Jacksonville, FL 1225381 METRO-SA

47 Oklahoma City-Shawnee, OK 1211438 CSA

48 Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC 1173348 CSA

49 Birmingham-Hoover-Cullman, AL 1161382 CSA

50 Richmond, VA 1154317 METRO-SA

51 Albany-Schenectady-Amsterdam, NY 1141637 CSA

52 Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY 1136263 CSA

53 Dayton-Springfield-Greenville, OH 1081164 CSA

54 Fresno-Madera, CA 1005723 CSA

55 Tulsa-Bartlesville, OK 930842 CSA

56 Tucson, AZ 907059 METRO-SA

57 Honolulu, HI 899593 METRO-SA

58 Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA 839867 CSA

59 Knoxville-Sevierville-La Follette, TN 817867 CSA

60 Little Rock-North Little Rock-Pine Bluff, AR 813160 CSA

61 Albuquerque, NM 781447 METRO-SA

62 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ 779816 METRO-SA

63 Baton Rouge-Pierre Part, LA 751965 CSA

64 Syracuse-Auburn, NY 735904 CSA

65 Bakersfield, CA 734846 METRO-SA

66 Toledo-Fremont, OH 720184 CSA

67 Columbia-Newberry, SC 716665 CSA

68 El Paso, TX 713126 METRO-SA

69 Youngstown-Warren-East Liverpool, OH-PA 701557 CSA

70 Springfield, MA 687973 METRO-SA

71 McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX 658248 METRO-SA

72 Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL 651862 METRO-SA

73 Stockton, CA 649868 METRO-SA

74 Chattanooga-Cleveland-Athens, TN-GA 647827 CSA

75 Harrisburg-Carlisle-Lebanon, PA 643820 CSA

76 Lexington-Fayette--Frankfort--Richmond, KY 627825 CSA

77 Wichita-Winfield, KS 620443 CSA

78 Portland-Lewiston-South Portland, ME 617813 CSA

79 Madison-Baraboo, WI 588885 CSA

80 Charleston-North Charleston, SC 583434 METRO-SA

81 Des Moines-Newton-Pella, IA 582362 CSA

82 Colorado Springs, CO 576251 METRO-SA

83 Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN 562846 CSA

84 Mobile-Daphne-Fairhope, AL 557227 CSA

85 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA 551531 METRO-SA

86 Deltona-Daytona Beach-Palm Coast, FL 547675 CSA

87 Jackson-Yazoo City, MS 545486 CSA

88 Lansing-East Lansing-Owosso, MI 529054 CSA

89 Boise City-Nampa, ID 524884 METRO-SA

90 Lakeland, FL 524389 METRO-SA

91 Lafayette-Acadiana, LA 524163 CSA

92 Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL 519387 METRO-SA

93 Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC 515314 METRO-SA

94 Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL 514295 METRO-SA

95 Huntsville-Decatur, AL 510088 CSA

96 York-Hanover-Gettysburg, PA 499935 CSA

97 Modesto, CA 498355 METRO-SA

98 Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol (Tri-Cities), T 487990 CSA

99 Lancaster, PA 487332 METRO-SA

100 Corpus Christi-Kingsville, TX 441505 CSA

101 Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL 437135 METRO-SA

102 Rockford-Freeport-Rochelle, IL 437111 CSA

103 Spokane, WA 435644 METRO-SA

104 Columbus-Auburn-Opelika, GA-AL 423411 CSA

105 Shreveport-Bossier City-Minden, LA 423071 CSA

106 Asheville-Brevard, NC 416773 CSA

107 Salinas, CA 414629 METRO-SA

108 Provo-Orem, UT 412361 METRO-SA

109 Canton-Massillon, OH 410805 METRO-SA

110 Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS 409045 CSA

111 Montgomery-Alexander City, AL 407410 CSA

112 Peoria-Canton, IL 405493 CSA

113 Santa Barbara-Santa Maria, CA 401851 METRO-SA

114 Visalia-Porterville, CA 401502 METRO-SA

115 Brownsville-Harlingen-Raymondville, TX 392056 CSA

116 Reading, PA 391640 METRO-SA

117 Springfield, MO 390986 METRO-SA

118 Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, A 390881 METRO-SA

119 Reno-Sparks, NV 384491 METRO-SA

120 Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX 383443 METRO-SA

121 Savannah-Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA 383390 CSA

122 Macon-Warner Robins-Fort Valley, GA 376588 CSA

123 Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA- 375437 METRO-SA

124 Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI 372110 CSA

125 Salem, OR 369406 METRO-SA

126 Port St. Lucie-Fort Pierce, FL 364772 METRO-SA

127 Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC 352734 METRO-SA

128 Evansville, IN-KY 348454 METRO-SA

129 Fayetteville, NC 347751 METRO-SA

130 Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX 346116 METRO-SA

131 Anchorage, AK 344965 METRO-SA

132 Tallahassee, FL 331655 METRO-SA

133 Eugene-Springfield, OR 331594 METRO-SA

134 Kalamazoo-Portage, MI 319265 METRO-SA

135 Saginaw-Bay City-Saginaw Township North, MI 318542 CSA

136 South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI 318192 METRO-SA

137 Charleston, WV 307763 METRO-SA

138 Wilmington, NC 303246 METRO-SA

139 Utica-Rome, NY 298820 METRO-SA

140 Naples-Marco Island, FL 296678 METRO-SA

141 Green Bay, WI 295473 METRO-SA

142 Ocala, FL 291322 METRO-SA

143 Roanoke, VA 291135 METRO-SA

144 Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH 287038 METRO-SA

145 Erie, PA 282355 METRO-SA

146 Fort Smith, AR-OK 282167 METRO-SA

147 Lubbock-Levelland, TX 280444 CSA

148 Lincoln, NE 278201 METRO-SA

149 Myrtle Beach-Conway-Georgetown, SC 277398 CSA

150 Duluth, MN-WI 275820 METRO-SA

151 Fort Collins-Loveland, CO 268872 METRO-SA

152 Atlantic City, NJ 268693 METRO-SA

153 Norwich-New London, CT 266466 METRO-SA

154 Longview-Marshall, TX 263132 CSA

155 San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA 254566 METRO-SA

156 Binghamton, NY 249231 METRO-SA

157 Midland-Odessa, TX 244832 CSA

158 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV 244796 METRO-SA

159 Cedar Rapids, IA 244546 METRO-SA

160 Gainesville, FL 239114 METRO-SA

161 Clarksville, TN-KY 238897 METRO-SA

162 Merced, CA 237005 METRO-SA

163 Amarillo, TX 236113 METRO-SA

164 Tyler-Jacksonville, TX 234505 CSA

165 Lynchburg, VA 232538 METRO-SA

166 Dothan-Enterprise-Ozark, AL 229408 CSA

167 Yakima, WA 229094 METRO-SA

168 Barnstable Town, MA 228683 METRO-SA

169 Topeka, KS 227820 METRO-SA

170 Lake Charles-Jennings, LA 225877 CSA

171 Waco, TX 222439 METRO-SA

172 Laredo, TX 219464 METRO-SA

173 Greeley, CO 219257 METRO-SA

174 Lafayette-Frankfort, IN 215660 CSA

175 Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA 215463 METRO-SA

176 Champaign-Urbana, IL 215122 METRO-SA

177 Claremont-Lebanon, NH-VT 213850 CSA

178 Chico, CA 212968 METRO-SA

179 Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN 205930 CSA

180 Springfield, IL 204745 METRO-SA

181 Burlington-South Burlington, VT 204485 METRO-SA

182 Sioux Falls, SD 203324 METRO-SA

183 Monroe-Bastrop, LA 201800 CSA

184 Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA 198680 METRO-SA

185 Florence, SC 197256 METRO-SA

186 Tuscaloosa, AL 195125 METRO-SA

187 Eau Claire-Menomonie, WI 194627 CSA

188 Medford, OR 192992 METRO-SA

189 Elkhart-Goshen, IN 191768 METRO-SA

190 Prescott, AZ 190628 METRO-SA

191 College Station-Bryan, TX 189468 METRO-SA

192 Albany-Corvallis-Lebanon, OR 186767 CSA

193 Fond du Lac-Beaver Dam, WI 186720 CSA

194 Las Cruces, NM 186095 METRO-SA

195 Lima-Van Wert-Wapakoneta, OH 183087 CSA

196 Fort Walton Beach-Crestview-Desti 181460 METRO-SA

197 Charlottesville, VA 180901 METRO-SA

198 Bellingham, WA 180167 METRO-SA

199 Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ 179981 MICRO-SA

200 Santa Fe-Espanola, NM 179415 CSA

201 Redding, CA 177816 METRO-SA

202 Bloomington, IN 177587 METRO-SA

203 Yuma, AZ 176083 METRO-SA

204 Rochester, MN 174853 METRO-SA

205 Mansfield-Bucyrus, OH 174057 CSA

206 Athens-Clarke County, GA 173760 METRO-SA

207 Sunbury-Lewisburg-Selinsgrove, PA 173711 CSA

208 Seaford, DE 172216 MICRO-SA

209 Terre Haute, IN 168767 METRO-SA

210 Joplin, MO 164235 METRO-SA

211 Morristown-Newport, TN 163685 CSA

212 Salisbury-Ocean Pines, MD 163619 CSA

213 Niles-Benton Harbor, MI 163125 METRO-SA

214 Jackson, MI 162973 METRO-SA

215 Hilo, HI 162971 MICRO-SA

216 Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna, WV-O 162953 METRO-SA

217 Albany, GA 162800 METRO-SA

218 Lumberton-Laurinburg, NC 162699 CSA

219 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA 161913 METRO-SA

220 Greenville, NC 160806 METRO-SA

221 East Stroudsburg, PA 158925 MICRO-SA

222 Abilene, TX 158515 METRO-SA

223 Jackson-Humboldt, TN 158294 CSA

224 Bloomington-Normal, IL 158006 METRO-SA

225 Wausau-Merrill, WI 157969 CSA

226 Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL 157949 METRO-SA

227 Punta Gorda, FL 157134 METRO-SA

228 Hilton Head Island-Beaufort, SC 156918 MICRO-SA

229 Janesville, WI 156512 METRO-SA

230 Sioux City-Vermillion, IA-NE-SD 156251 CSA

231 Williamsport-Lock Haven, PA 156028 CSA

232 Bend-Prineville, OR 155903 CSA

233 Jacksonville, NC 154297 METRO-SA

234 Idaho Falls-Blackfoot, ID 153640 CSA

235 Ottawa-Streator, IL 153601 MICRO-SA

236 El Centro, CA 152448 METRO-SA

237 Yuba City, CA 151391 METRO-SA

238 Columbia, MO 151307 METRO-SA

239 Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford 150870 METRO-SA

240 Pueblo, CO 150171 METRO-SA

241 Wheeling, WV-OH 149498 METRO-SA

242 Ithaca-Cortland, NY 149141 CSA

243 Johnstown, PA 148496 METRO-SA

244 Fairmont-Clarksburg, WV 148376 CSA

245 Bangor, ME 148196 METRO-SA

246 Wichita Falls, TX 147826 METRO-SA

247 Pottsville, PA 147670 MICRO-SA

248 Alexandria, LA 147152 METRO-SA

249 Rocky Mount, NC 145423 METRO-SA

250 Billings, MT 144472 METRO-SA

251 Hanford-Corcoran, CA 142561 METRO-SA

252 Jefferson City, MO 142448 METRO-SA

253 Florence-Muscle Shoals, AL 142339 METRO-SA

254 State College, PA 140476 METRO-SA

255 Traverse City, MI 139585 MICRO-SA

256 Battle Creek, MI 139067 METRO-SA

257 Dover, DE 138752 METRO-SA

258 Kahului-Wailuku, HI 138221 MICRO-SA

259 Iowa City, IA 137397 METRO-SA

260 Jamestown-Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY 137267 MICRO-SA

261 Kokomo-Peru, IN 137175 CSA

262 Paducah-Mayfield, KY-IL 135441 CSA

263 Chambersburg, PA 134864 MICRO-SA

264 Cape Girardeau-Sikeston-Jackson, MO-IL 133153 CSA

265 Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR 132716 METRO-SA

266 Pittsfield, MA 132486 METRO-SA

267 Findlay-Tiffin, OH 131391 CSA

268 Homosassa Springs, FL 130465 MICRO-SA

269 Dalton, GA 130017 METRO-SA

270 Hattiesburg, MS 129967 METRO-SA

271 Tupelo, MS 129511 MICRO-SA

272 La Crosse, WI-MN 128644 METRO-SA

273 Eureka-Arcata-Fortuna, CA 128529 MICRO-SA

274 Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH 127712 METRO-SA

275 Altoona, PA 127468 METRO-SA

276 Grand Junction, CO 127253 METRO-SA

277 Beckley-Oak Hill, WV 126224 CSA

278 Farmington, NM 124166 METRO-SA

279 Vero Beach, FL 124114 METRO-SA

280 Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ 124013 MICRO-SA

281 Valdosta, GA 123718 METRO-SA

282 Flagstaff, AZ 122754 METRO-SA

283 Coeur d'Alene, ID 122350 METRO-SA

284 St. Joseph, MO-KS 122209 METRO-SA

285 Augusta-Waterville, ME 120645 MICRO-SA

286 Muncie, IN 117774 METRO-SA

287 Rapid City, SD 117487 METRO-SA

288 Sherman-Denison, TX 115933 METRO-SA

289 New Bern, NC 114817 MICRO-SA

290 Goldsboro, NC 114245 METRO-SA

291 Sheboygan, WI 113958 METRO-SA

292 Morgantown, WV 113774 METRO-SA

293 Wooster, OH 113577 MICRO-SA

294 Victoria, TX 113450 METRO-SA

295 Staunton-Waynesboro, VA 113369 MICRO-SA

296 Anniston-Oxford, AL 112425 METRO-SA

297 Jonesboro, AR 111530 METRO-SA

298 Watertown-Fort Drum, NY 111467 MICRO-SA

299 Ogdensburg-Massena, NY 111306 MICRO-SA

300 Harrisonburg, VA 111284 METRO-SA

301 Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA 111064 METRO-SA

302 Owensboro, KY 111028 METRO-SA

303 Decatur, IL 110980 METRO-SA

304 Lawton, OK 110514 METRO-SA

305 St. George, UT 109924 METRO-SA

306 Logan, UT-ID 109666 METRO-SA

307 Bowling Green, KY 109089 METRO-SA

308 Danville, VA 108123 METRO-SA

309 Manhattan, KS 107051 MICRO-SA

310 Ames-Boone, IA 106882 CSA

311 Bluefield, WV-VA 106823 MICRO-SA

312 Sumter, SC 105943 METRO-SA

313 San Angelo, TX 105510 METRO-SA

314 Meridian, MS 105421 MICRO-SA

315 Hammond, LA 105158 MICRO-SA

316 Wenatchee, WA 103414 METRO-SA

317 Gadsden, AL 103250 METRO-SA

318 Roseburg, OR 103152 MICRO-SA

319 Lawrence, KS 102786 METRO-SA

320 Adrian, MI 101768 MICRO-SA

321 Cumberland, MD-WV 101016 METRO-SA

322 Ocean City, NJ 100758 METRO-SA

323 Missoula, MT 99018 METRO-SA

324 Corning, NY 98814 MICRO-SA

325 Whitewater, WI 98334 MICRO-SA

326 Brunswick, GA 98037 METRO-SA

327 Bismarck, ND 97924 METRO-SA

328 Cookeville, TN 97528 MICRO-SA

329 Tullahoma, TN 96852 MICRO-SA

330 Longview, WA 96189 METRO-SA

331 Grand Forks, ND-MN 96046 METRO-SA

332 Rome, GA 94009 METRO-SA

333 Corbin-London, KY 93559 CSA

334 Sebring, FL 93127 MICRO-SA

335 New Philadelphia-Dover, OH 92221 MICRO-SA

336 Hot Springs, AR 92141 METRO-SA

337 Dubuque, IA 91000 METRO-SA

338 Orangeburg, SC 90779 MICRO-SA

339 Elmira, NY 89984 METRO-SA

340 Meadville, PA 89890 MICRO-SA

341 Indiana, PA 89062 MICRO-SA

342 Ukiah, CA 88551 MICRO-SA

343 Mankato-North Mankato, MN 88238 MICRO-SA

344 Brainerd, MN 87891 MICRO-SA

345 Twin Falls, ID 87214 MICRO-SA

346 Fairbanks, AK 85930 METRO-SA

347 Zanesville, OH 85669 MICRO-SA

348 Cheyenne, WY 85296 METRO-SA

349 Pendleton-Hermiston, OR 85117 MICRO-SA

350 Albertville, AL 84781 MICRO-SA

351 Midland, MI 84615 MICRO-SA

352 Laurel, MS 83667 MICRO-SA

353 Fort Polk South-De Ridder, LA 83639 CSA

354 Pocatello, ID 83155 METRO-SA

355 Bloomsburg-Berwick, PA 83084 MICRO-SA

356 DuBois, PA 82913 MICRO-SA

357 Danville, IL 82786 METRO-SA

358 Columbus-West Point, MS 82137 CSA

359 Plattsburgh, NY 81875 MICRO-SA

360 Manitowoc, WI 81864 MICRO-SA

361 Lufkin, TX 81492 MICRO-SA

362 Kalispell, MT 81217 MICRO-SA

363 Talladega-Sylacauga, AL 80277 MICRO-SA

364 Southern Pines-Pinehurst, NC 80026 MICRO-SA

365 Moses Lake, WA 79981 MICRO-SA

366 Grants Pass, OR 79920 MICRO-SA

367 Great Falls, MT 79849 METRO-SA

368 Somerset, PA 79515 MICRO-SA

369 Sandusky, OH 78992 METRO-SA

370 Watertown-Fort Atkinson, WI 78497 MICRO-SA

371 Key West-Marathon, FL 78284 MICRO-SA

372 Roanoke Rapids, NC 77658 MICRO-SA

373 Russellville, AR 77251 MICRO-SA

374 Quincy, IL-MO 77177 MICRO-SA

375 Portsmouth, OH 77046 MICRO-SA

376 Keene, NH 76872 MICRO-SA

377 Wilson, NC 76091 MICRO-SA

378 Warsaw, IN 75667 MICRO-SA

379 Bozeman, MT 75637 MICRO-SA

380 Wisconsin Rapids-Marshfield, WI 75195 MICRO-SA

381 Union City-Martin, TN-KY 73483 CSA

382 Branson, MO 72659 MICRO-SA

383 Palatka, FL 72511 MICRO-SA

384 Gallup, NM 72425 MICRO-SA

385 Martinsville, VA 71979 MICRO-SA

386 Galesburg, IL 71680 MICRO-SA

387 Marion, IN 71543 MICRO-SA

388 Centralia, WA 71539 MICRO-SA

389 Muskogee, OK 70626 MICRO-SA

390 Aberdeen, WA 70338 MICRO-SA

391 Richmond, IN 69778 MICRO-SA

392 Grand Island, NE 69685 MICRO-SA

393 Stillwater, OK 69675 MICRO-SA

394 Casper, WY 69010 METRO-SA

395 Helena, MT 68829 MICRO-SA

396 Marinette, WI-MI 68538 MICRO-SA

397 Port Angeles, WA 67867 MICRO-SA

398 Greenwood, SC 67519 MICRO-SA

399 Stevens Point, WI 67358 MICRO-SA

400 North Wilkesboro, NC 67095 MICRO-SA

401 Fort Payne, AL 66935 MICRO-SA

402 Klamath Falls, OR 65098 MICRO-SA

403 Marquette, MI 64874 MICRO-SA

404 Greeneville, TN 64718 MICRO-SA

405 Mount Pleasant, MI 64481 MICRO-SA

406 Clearlake, CA 64446 MICRO-SA

407 Minot, ND 64331 MICRO-SA

408 Clovis-Portales, NM 63827 CSA

409 Coos Bay, OR 63739 MICRO-SA

410 Hutchinson, KS 63676 MICRO-SA

411 Rutland, VT 63616 MICRO-SA

412 Forest City, NC 63570 MICRO-SA

413 Alamogordo, NM 63282 MICRO-SA

414 Athens, OH 63187 MICRO-SA

415 Marion-Herrin, IL 63094 MICRO-SA

416 Sturgis, MI 62964 MICRO-SA

417 Charleston-Mattoon, IL 62594 MICRO-SA

418 Sayre, PA 62569 MICRO-SA

419 Oneonta, NY 62518 MICRO-SA

420 Morehead City, NC 62034 MICRO-SA

421 Kapaa, HI 61929 MICRO-SA

422 Lake City, FL 61889 MICRO-SA

423 Roswell, NM 61635 MICRO-SA

424 Norwalk, OH 60404 MICRO-SA

425 Statesboro, GA 60344 MICRO-SA

426 Nacogdoches, TX 60249 MICRO-SA

427 Salina, KS 60118 MICRO-SA

428 Red Bluff, CA 60075 MICRO-SA

429 Sterling, IL 60031 MICRO-SA

430 Rio Grande City-Roma, TX 59832 MICRO-SA

431 Greenville, MS 59567 MICRO-SA

432 Barre, VT 59068 MICRO-SA

433 Somerset, KY 58727 MICRO-SA

434 Lewiston, ID-WA 58654 METRO-SA

435 Kinston, NC 58424 MICRO-SA

436 Carbondale, IL 58271 MICRO-SA

437 Fergus Falls, MN 57931 MICRO-SA

438 Ruston, LA 57660 MICRO-SA

439 Walla Walla, WA 57354 MICRO-SA

440 Enid, OK 57282 MICRO-SA

441 Point Pleasant, WV-OH 57197 MICRO-SA

442 Elizabeth City, NC 57005 MICRO-SA

443 Phoenix Lake-Cedar Ridge, CA 56962 MICRO-SA

444 Dublin, GA 56294 MICRO-SA

445 Oil City, PA 56285 MICRO-SA

446 Hobbs, NM 56231 MICRO-SA

447 Ardmore, OK 56220 MICRO-SA

448 Palestine, TX 56117 MICRO-SA

449 Carson City, NV 55974 METRO-SA

450 Milledgeville, GA 55018 MICRO-SA

451 Muscatine, IA 54689 MICRO-SA

452 Ashland, OH 54058 MICRO-SA

453 Edwards, CO 54016 MICRO-SA

454 Scottsboro, AL 53821 MICRO-SA

455 Jasper, IN 53709 MICRO-SA

456 Danville, KY 53062 MICRO-SA

457 Ontario, OR-ID 53012 MICRO-SA

458 Mason City, IA 52744 MICRO-SA

459 McComb, MS 52678 MICRO-SA

460 Waycross, GA 52335 MICRO-SA

461 Natchez, MS-LA 52315 MICRO-SA

462 Morgan City, LA 52189 MICRO-SA

463 Picayune, MS 51835 MICRO-SA

464 Carlsbad-Artesia, NM 51688 MICRO-SA

465 Payson, AZ 51422 MICRO-SA

466 Malone, NY 51009 MICRO-SA

467 Eagle Pass, TX 50436 MICRO-SA

468 Kearney, NE 50286 MICRO-SA

469 Crossville, TN 50084 MICRO-SA

470 Norfolk, NE 49964 MICRO-SA

471 Clinton, IA 49872 MICRO-SA

472 Paris, TX 49710 MICRO-SA

473 Platteville, WI 49647 MICRO-SA

474 Glasgow, KY 49638 MICRO-SA

475 Sanford, NC 49162 MICRO-SA

476 Vicksburg, MS 49113 MICRO-SA

477 Calhoun, GA 49077 MICRO-SA

478 Winona, MN 49046 MICRO-SA

479 Burlington, IA-IL 48903 MICRO-SA

480 Mount Vernon, IL 48789 MICRO-SA

481 Sidney, OH 48517 MICRO-SA

482 Blytheville, AR 48485 MICRO-SA

483 Corsicana, TX 48243 MICRO-SA

484 Canon City, CO 47425 MICRO-SA

485 Del Rio, TX 47410 MICRO-SA

486 Douglas, GA 47390 MICRO-SA

487 Madisonville, KY 46818 MICRO-SA

488 Cadillac, MI 46780 MICRO-SA

489 Ponca City, OK 46761 MICRO-SA

490 Plymouth, IN 46732 MICRO-SA

491 Greenwood, MS 46663 MICRO-SA

492 Rockingham, NC 46648 MICRO-SA

493 Bellefontaine, OH 46616 MICRO-SA

494 Durango, CO 46468 MICRO-SA

495 Coldwater, MI 46444 MICRO-SA

496 Bedford, IN 46398 MICRO-SA

497 Lewistown, PA 46210 MICRO-SA

498 Huntingdon, PA 45995 MICRO-SA

499 Elko, NV 45965 MICRO-SA

500 Washington, NC 45794 MICRO-SA

501 Kerrville, TX 45675 MICRO-SA

502 St. Marys, GA 45108 MICRO-SA

503 Selma, AL 44884 MICRO-SA

504 Bradford, PA 44708 MICRO-SA

505 El Dorado, AR 44595 MICRO-SA

506 Fort Leonard Wood, MO 44478 MICRO-SA

507 Tahlequah, OK 44106 MICRO-SA

508 Keokuk-Fort Madison, IA-MO 44082 MICRO-SA

509 Thomasville, GA 43989 MICRO-SA

510 McAlester, OK 43950 MICRO-SA

511 Henderson, NC 43774 MICRO-SA

512 Moultrie, GA 43763 MICRO-SA

513 Harrison, AR 43737 MICRO-SA

514 Rexburg, ID 43045 MICRO-SA

515 Duncan, OK 42826 MICRO-SA

516 Warren, PA 42576 MICRO-SA

517 Boone, NC 42457 MICRO-SA

518 Alma, MI 42396 MICRO-SA

519 Big Rapids, MI 42394 MICRO-SA

520 Bemidji, MN 42263 MICRO-SA

521 Seymour, IN 41959 MICRO-SA

522 Rolla, MO 41726 MICRO-SA

523 El Campo, TX 41594 MICRO-SA

524 Jacksonville, IL 41483 MICRO-SA

525 Starkville, MS 41309 MICRO-SA

526 Cambridge, OH 41304 MICRO-SA

527 Shelbyville, TN 41233 MICRO-SA

528 Willmar, MN 41191 MICRO-SA

529 Celina, OH 41075 MICRO-SA

530 Rockland, ME 41008 MICRO-SA

531 Poplar Bluff, MO 40989 MICRO-SA

532 Lawrenceburg, TN 40864 MICRO-SA

533 Alice, TX 40807 MICRO-SA

534 Nogales, AZ 40784 MICRO-SA

535 Oxford, MS 40745 MICRO-SA

536 Burley, ID 40622 MICRO-SA

537 Centralia, IL 40567 MICRO-SA

538 Safford, AZ 40494 MICRO-SA

539 Logansport, IN 40417 MICRO-SA

540 Tifton, GA 40178 MICRO-SA

541 Berlin, NH-VT 40165 MICRO-SA

542 Pullman, WA 40146 MICRO-SA

543 Mountain Home, AR 39827 MICRO-SA

544 Sedalia, MO 39753 MICRO-SA

545 Walterboro, SC 39595 MICRO-SA

546 McMinnville, TN 39559 MICRO-SA

547 Marshalltown, IA 39503 MICRO-SA

548 Fort Dodge, IA 39288 MICRO-SA

549 Garden City, KS 39271 MICRO-SA

550 Pontiac, IL 39041 MICRO-SA

551 Defiance, OH 39038 MICRO-SA

552 Austin, MN 38998 MICRO-SA

553 Okeechobee, FL 38988 MICRO-SA

554 Cornelia, GA 38978 MICRO-SA

555 Paragould, AR 38975 MICRO-SA

556 Cleveland, MS 38928 MICRO-SA

557 Aberdeen, SD 38909 MICRO-SA

558 Sault Ste. Marie, MI 38791 MICRO-SA

559 Emporia, KS 38785 MICRO-SA

560 Natchitoches, LA 38741 MICRO-SA

561 Vincennes, IN 38442 MICRO-SA

562 Escanaba, MI 38380 MICRO-SA

563 Brownwood, TX 38183 MICRO-SA

564 Clewiston, FL 38163 MICRO-SA

565 Hannibal, MO 38092 MICRO-SA

566 Pittsburg, KS 38060 MICRO-SA

567 West Plains, MO 37995 MICRO-SA

568 Houghton, MI 37772 MICRO-SA

569 Durant, OK 37758 MICRO-SA

570 Rock Springs, WY 37758 MICRO-SA

571 Hastings, NE 37691 MICRO-SA

572 Dyersburg, TN 37621 MICRO-SA

573 Scottsbluff, NE 37393 MICRO-SA

574 Coshocton, OH 37039 MICRO-SA

575 Bennington, VT 36956 MICRO-SA

576 Americus, GA 36914 MICRO-SA

577 Gillette, WY 36721 MICRO-SA

578 Montrose, CO 36674 MICRO-SA

579 Astoria, OR 36340 MICRO-SA

580 Riverton, WY 36310 MICRO-SA

581 Cedar City, UT 36285 MICRO-SA

582 North Platte, NE 36213 MICRO-SA

583 Plainview, TX 36029 MICRO-SA

584 Ottumwa, IA 35798 MICRO-SA

585 Vidalia, GA 35745 MICRO-SA

586 Dixon, IL 35742 MICRO-SA

587 Ellensburg, WA 35721 MICRO-SA

588 Taylorville, IL 35322 MICRO-SA

589 Corinth, MS 35230 MICRO-SA

590 Moscow, ID 35169 MICRO-SA

591 Owatonna, MN 35166 MICRO-SA

592 Easton, MD 35017 MICRO-SA

593 Ada, OK 35007 MICRO-SA

594 Coffeyville, KS 34975 MICRO-SA

595 Arcadia, FL 34892 MICRO-SA

596 Murray, KY 34789 MICRO-SA

597 Susanville, CA 34661 MICRO-SA

598 Monroe, WI 34650 MICRO-SA

599 Batesville, AR 34648 MICRO-SA

600 Alexandria, MN 34628 MICRO-SA

601 Effingham, IL 34575 MICRO-SA

602 Wabash, IN 34169 MICRO-SA

603 St. Marys, PA 34064 MICRO-SA

604 Angola, IN 33722 MICRO-SA

605 Stephenville, TX 33704 MICRO-SA

606 Brookhaven, MS 33701 MICRO-SA

607 Lebanon, MO 33617 MICRO-SA

608 Kill Devil Hills, NC 33518 MICRO-SA

609 Indianola, MS 33392 MICRO-SA

610 Dodge City, KS 33278 MICRO-SA

611 Sulphur Springs, TX 33201 MICRO-SA

612 Butte-Silver Bow, MT 33093 MICRO-SA

613 Hope, AR 33089 MICRO-SA

614 Beeville, TX 33046 MICRO-SA

615 Camden, AR 32900 MICRO-SA

616 Big Spring, TX 32879 MICRO-SA

617 Miami, OK 32737 MICRO-SA

618 Kennett, MO 32488 MICRO-SA

619 Macomb, IL 32393 MICRO-SA

620 Iron Mountain, MI-WI 32377 MICRO-SA

621 Madison, IN 32110 MICRO-SA

622 Albert Lea, MN 31971 MICRO-SA

623 Central City, KY 31752 MICRO-SA

624 Paris, TN 31506 MICRO-SA

625 Watertown, SD 31489 MICRO-SA

626 Laramie, WY 31473 MICRO-SA

627 Taos, NM 31464 MICRO-SA

628 Dillon, SC 31289 MICRO-SA

629 Brenham, TX 31248 MICRO-SA

630 Columbus, NE 31245 MICRO-SA

631 Juneau, AK 31118 MICRO-SA

632 Eufaula, AL-GA 31024 MICRO-SA

633 Cambridge, MD 30912 MICRO-SA

634 Maysville, KY 30757 MICRO-SA

635 Alpena, MI 30739 MICRO-SA

636 Lincoln, IL 30738 MICRO-SA

637 Washington, IN 30245 MICRO-SA

638 Middlesborough, KY 29672 MICRO-SA

639 Las Vegas, NM 29514 MICRO-SA

640 Silver City, NM 29443 MICRO-SA

641 McPherson, KS 29413 MICRO-SA

642 Troy, AL 29396 MICRO-SA

643 Mount Pleasant, TX 29224 MICRO-SA

644 Clarksdale, MS 29202 MICRO-SA

645 Kirksville, MO 29014 MICRO-SA

646 Mountain Home, ID 28878 MICRO-SA

647 Bainbridge, GA 28615 MICRO-SA

648 Crescent City, CA 28351 MICRO-SA

649 Forrest City, AR 28225 MICRO-SA

650 Jesup, GA 28198 MICRO-SA

651 Brookings, SD 28159 MICRO-SA

652 Bennettsville, SC 28147 MICRO-SA

653 Fort Morgan, CO 28129 MICRO-SA

654 Lewisburg, TN 27991 MICRO-SA

655 Wauchula, FL 27987 MICRO-SA

656 Grants, NM 27549 MICRO-SA

657 Great Bend, KS 27367 MICRO-SA

658 Fitzgerald, GA 27279 MICRO-SA

659 Altus, OK 27182 MICRO-SA

660 Sheridan, WY 27163 MICRO-SA

661 Hays, KS 27060 MICRO-SA

662 New Ulm, MN 26763 MICRO-SA

663 Vernal, UT 26671 MICRO-SA

664 Uvalde, TX 26616 MICRO-SA

665 Lexington, NE 26566 MICRO-SA

666 Summerville, GA 26554 MICRO-SA

667 Harrisburg, IL 26245 MICRO-SA

668 Jackson, WY-ID 26217 MICRO-SA

669 Deming, NM 26129 MICRO-SA

670 Mexico, MO 25658 MICRO-SA

671 Moberly, MO 25120 MICRO-SA

672 Toccoa, GA 24988 MICRO-SA

673 Greensburg, IN 24970 MICRO-SA

674 Silverthorne, CO 24950 MICRO-SA

675 Connersville, IN 24934 MICRO-SA

676 Magnolia, AR 24751 MICRO-SA

677 Marshall, MN 24703 MICRO-SA

678 La Grande, OR 24406 MICRO-SA

679 Fallon, NV 24355 MICRO-SA

680 West Helena, AR 24309 MICRO-SA

681 City of The Dalles, OR 23669 MICRO-SA

682 Campbellsville, KY 23479 MICRO-SA

683 Beatrice, NE 23436 MICRO-SA

684 Liberal, KS 23237 MICRO-SA

685 Arkadelphia, AR 23105 MICRO-SA

686 Marshall, MO 23059 MICRO-SA

687 Dickinson, ND 22941 MICRO-SA

688 Mitchell, SD 22795 MICRO-SA

689 Grenada, MS 22736 MICRO-SA

690 Borger, TX 22617 MICRO-SA

691 Spearfish, SD 22300 MICRO-SA

692 Pampa, TX 22272 MICRO-SA

693 Parsons, KS 22269 MICRO-SA

694 Oskaloosa, IA 22199 MICRO-SA

695 Brookings, OR 22100 MICRO-SA

696 Cordele, GA 22028 MICRO-SA

697 Maryville, MO 21754 MICRO-SA

698 Yankton, SD 21521 MICRO-SA

699 Hood River, OR 21155 MICRO-SA

700 Fairmont, MN 21044 MICRO-SA

701 Jamestown, ND 20928 MICRO-SA

702 Sterling, CO 20909 MICRO-SA

703 Worthington, MN 20477 MICRO-SA

704 Dumas, TX 20333 MICRO-SA

705 Guymon, OK 20296 MICRO-SA

706 Storm Lake, IA 20156 MICRO-SA

707 Evanston, WY 19772 MICRO-SA

708 Price, UT 19689 MICRO-SA

709 Brownsville, TN 19614 MICRO-SA

710 Pierre, SD 19576 MICRO-SA

711 Elk City, OK 19347 MICRO-SA

712 Williston, ND 19278 MICRO-SA

713 Los Alamos, NM 18796 MICRO-SA

714 Woodward, OK 18741 MICRO-SA

715 Hereford, TX 18510 MICRO-SA

716 Bishop, CA 18244 MICRO-SA

717 Spencer, IA 16869 MICRO-SA

718 Spirit Lake, IA 16672 MICRO-SA

719 Havre, MT 16376 MICRO-SA

720 Snyder, TX 16084 MICRO-SA

721 Huron, SD 16051 MICRO-SA

722 Sweetwater, TX 15129 MICRO-SA

723 Lamesa, TX 14383 MICRO-SA

724 Vernon, TX 14184 MICRO-SA

725 Kodiak, AK 13276 MICRO-SA

726 Ketchikan, AK 13248 MICRO-SA

727 Tallulah, LA 12996 MICRO-SA

728 Andrews, TX 12840 MICRO-SA

729 Pecos, TX 11842 MICRO-SA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pleeeeeeease provide a link to that OMB data. I'm interested in their logic and numbers and sorting the rankings etc.

I googled and googled and even vivisimoed this stuff and nothing. The most I could find on Census.gov is the old MSA data with 2000's numbers?!?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pleeeeeeease provide a link to that OMB data.  I'm interested in their logic and numbers and sorting the rankings etc.

I googled and googled and even vivisimoed this stuff and nothing.  The most I could find on Census.gov is the old MSA data with 2000's numbers?!?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I think I already did :) You will have to apply the 2004 population estimate for counties to these definitions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the difference between a MSA and a CSA (other than the fact that the CSAs appear to be generally larger)?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Ok - a very general explanation - for a more detailed one you should consult OMB or Census: MSA's are primarily determined by commuting, I believe it is 15% to the primary city urban area (UA), which piggybacks to exurban counties that commute to non-UA counties I believe. CSA (consolidated) is perhaps a more abstract definition of what the 'greater metro' is - San Francisco / San Jose, etc. But it also takes into account counties outside of the MSA that exhibit commuting or growth trends that appear to be directed towards the MSA. Also it includes counties whose own UA are adjacent to the primary city UA (Atlanta & GAinesville GA).

Hope that helps some...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.