Jump to content

SW Virginia Population Estimates: 2005


weill

Recommended Posts

City/County............................2005 Estimate.................% Change

Alleghany County.......................17,200.............................0.0%

Bedford County..........................63,000.............................5.3%

Botetourt County........................31,800.............................4.3%

Craig County..............................5,100..............................0.0%

Floyd County..............................14,800............................6.5%

Frankiln County..........................50,100............................5.9%

Giles County..............................16,500............................-1.2%

Henry County............................55,100............................-4.8%

Montgomery County...................87,900.............................5.1

Pulaski County...........................34,400............................-2.0%

Roanoke County.........................90,000...........................4.9%

Bedford......................................6,200...........................-1.6%

Covington..................................5,800............................-7.9%

Martinsville................................14,700...........................-4.5%

Radford.....................................15,500..........................-2.5%

Roanoke....................................93,600.........................-1.4%

Roanoke Metro..........................635,000.........................2.5%

Salem........................................25,100.........................3.2%

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Replies 15
  • Created
  • Last Reply

So, Steven, I am just curious what is driving the growth in your area.. new jobs.. retirees?
It's primarily retirees and commuters. The job growth is mostly in the service sector.

well i live in the city that is about to become a town (martinsville) and the city that declines and the county that grows (Roanoke)
I was for Martinsville-Henry County consolidation before, but it sounds like the county is going to pull against if for financial reasons. What's your take?
Link to post
Share on other sites

There was an article in Friday's paper about population in the area. http://www.roanoke.com/news/roanoke/wb/wb/xp-50089

I'm still annoyed about the Roanoke mayor saying last year or so that he wasn't bothered by Roanoke's decline in population. He didn't think it was a big deal. Maybe he was just trying to put on a brave face about it but it seems to me a steady, consistent decline is something to worry about.

Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, but here in martinsville, we HATE the county, atleast from what im around....oh well, im leaving to go to Roanoke right now so i will talk to yall later
Really? ididn't realize that there was that much of a rivalry. You learn something new everyday.

Have a good time in Roanoke.

Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah i guess some people have to rivalry with henry county, including me.

yeah i went to roanoke yesterday and i went to the Roanoke Dazzle B-Ball game and they wanted me to do the Utz chesse ball eating contest....and I WON!! Luckly K92 was there and gave me more than what the Staff at the RCC gave me.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 year later...

These statistics confirm the fact Roanoke/Salem/Roanoke County is really a city of 208,000 with a metro area of approximately 500,000. Also, the valley as it is called(which is just an urban area) is a trade/service area of over a million people. Most people who don't live here misunderstand the low population figures for this area. As we see all around us, the valley is now a built up urban area. Future growth will spill over into Botetourt, Bedford and Franklin Counties. We must all become aware of growth issues and how it will change the quality of life we currently enjoy. We can't stop it but we must plan for it now.

Link to post
Share on other sites
These statistics confirm the fact Roanoke/Salem/Roanoke County is really a city of 208,000 with a metro area of approximately 500,000. Also, the valley as it is called(which is just an urban area) is a trade/service area of over a million people. Most people who don't live here misunderstand the low population figures for this area. As we see all around us, the valley is now a built up urban area. Future growth will spill over into Botetourt, Bedford and Franklin Counties. We must all become aware of growth issues and how it will change the quality of life we currently enjoy. We can't stop it but we must plan for it now.
Link to post
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.