Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

weill

SW Virginia Population Estimates: 2005

Recommended Posts

City/County............................2005 Estimate.................% Change

Alleghany County.......................17,200.............................0.0%

Bedford County..........................63,000.............................5.3%

Botetourt County........................31,800.............................4.3%

Craig County..............................5,100..............................0.0%

Floyd County..............................14,800............................6.5%

Frankiln County..........................50,100............................5.9%

Giles County..............................16,500............................-1.2%

Henry County............................55,100............................-4.8%

Montgomery County...................87,900.............................5.1

Pulaski County...........................34,400............................-2.0%

Roanoke County.........................90,000...........................4.9%

Bedford......................................6,200...........................-1.6%

Covington..................................5,800............................-7.9%

Martinsville................................14,700...........................-4.5%

Radford.....................................15,500..........................-2.5%

Roanoke....................................93,600.........................-1.4%

Roanoke Metro..........................635,000.........................2.5%

Salem........................................25,100.........................3.2%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


I live in the fastest-growing county in western Virginia :)

So, Steven, I am just curious what is driving the growth in your area.. new jobs.. retirees?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, Steven, I am just curious what is driving the growth in your area.. new jobs.. retirees?

In Franklin County? Moonshine.

:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, Steven, I am just curious what is driving the growth in your area.. new jobs.. retirees?
It's primarily retirees and commuters. The job growth is mostly in the service sector.

well i live in the city that is about to become a town (martinsville) and the city that declines and the county that grows (Roanoke)
I was for Martinsville-Henry County consolidation before, but it sounds like the county is going to pull against if for financial reasons. What's your take?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was an article in Friday's paper about population in the area. http://www.roanoke.com/news/roanoke/wb/wb/xp-50089

I'm still annoyed about the Roanoke mayor saying last year or so that he wasn't bothered by Roanoke's decline in population. He didn't think it was a big deal. Maybe he was just trying to put on a brave face about it but it seems to me a steady, consistent decline is something to worry about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to Steven, I want martinsville to stay a city and not go with henry county, personally.

and electricmonk: i read that about the population and i went to the people that conducted that population estimates website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
to Steven, I want martinsville to stay a city and not go with henry county, personally.
It's mostly a city in name though. Most of us nearby see Martinsville-Henry County as a single entity already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, but here in martinsville, we HATE the county, atleast from what im around....oh well, im leaving to go to Roanoke right now so i will talk to yall later

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah, but here in martinsville, we HATE the county, atleast from what im around....oh well, im leaving to go to Roanoke right now so i will talk to yall later
Really? ididn't realize that there was that much of a rivalry. You learn something new everyday.

Have a good time in Roanoke.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yeah i guess some people have to rivalry with henry county, including me.

yeah i went to roanoke yesterday and i went to the Roanoke Dazzle B-Ball game and they wanted me to do the Utz chesse ball eating contest....and I WON!! Luckly K92 was there and gave me more than what the Staff at the RCC gave me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These statistics confirm the fact Roanoke/Salem/Roanoke County is really a city of 208,000 with a metro area of approximately 500,000. Also, the valley as it is called(which is just an urban area) is a trade/service area of over a million people. Most people who don't live here misunderstand the low population figures for this area. As we see all around us, the valley is now a built up urban area. Future growth will spill over into Botetourt, Bedford and Franklin Counties. We must all become aware of growth issues and how it will change the quality of life we currently enjoy. We can't stop it but we must plan for it now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
These statistics confirm the fact Roanoke/Salem/Roanoke County is really a city of 208,000 with a metro area of approximately 500,000. Also, the valley as it is called(which is just an urban area) is a trade/service area of over a million people. Most people who don't live here misunderstand the low population figures for this area. As we see all around us, the valley is now a built up urban area. Future growth will spill over into Botetourt, Bedford and Franklin Counties. We must all become aware of growth issues and how it will change the quality of life we currently enjoy. We can't stop it but we must plan for it now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.