Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Phizzy

2005 population estimate, US Census Bureau

12 posts in this topic

193,780

Past and present censuses and estimates:

April 1, 2000 Census: 197,800

July 1, 2000 Estimate: 197,862

July 1, 2001 Estimate: 197,394

July 1, 2002 Estimate: 196,543

July 1, 2003 Estimate: 196,139

July 1, 2004 Estimate: 194,689

July 1, 2005 Estimate: 193,780

I question the accuracy, however, given how incorrect the Census Bureau estimates were in the 1990s:

April 1, 1990 Census: 189,673

July 1, 1990 Estimate: 190,418

July 1, 1991 Estimate: 189,681

July 1, 1992 Estimate: 189,619

July 1, 1993 Estimate: 189,226

July 1, 1994 Estimate: 189,052

July 1, 1995 Estimate: 188,937

July 1, 1996 Estimate: 188,579

July 1, 1997 Estimate: 187,656

July 1, 1998 Estimate: 186,219

July 1, 1999 Estimate: 185,009

The difference between the July 1, 1999 estimate and the April 1, 2000 census was 12,791.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


I can see GR going down to the mid 180s in this decade. Wow I didn't remember that difference between '99 and 2000 -- darn that was a crazy year I bet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My pridiction on the population is it will level off as condos continue to be built in DT. In fifteen to twenty years from now, we might begin to see the population of GR proper begin to rise as people frustrated with rising gas prices and increased conjestion on the freeways, move back into the city to be closer to their jobs and shoping.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My pridiction on the population is it will level off as condos continue to be built in DT. In fifteen to twenty years from now, we might begin to see the population of GR proper begin to rise as people frustrated with rising gas prices and increased conjestion on the freeways, move back into the city to be closer to their jobs and shoping.

I don't think that's surprising. Maybe I'm wrong.

Although I love all the condo developments downtown, all the downtown projects on the boards right now combined is probably only about 1000 - 1500 new residents, and many won't have residents moving in anytime soon: ICON - 2007, RiverHouse - 2009, Tall House - ?, Gallery on Fulton - 2008 (?), Boardwalk - 2006/2007, Union Square - 2006, Fitzgerald - 2006/07 (you get the picture). It's going to take people moving into the neighborhoods to make it go back up again. I think more Hispanics moving into the SW side may push it up faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

193,780

Past and present censuses and estimates:

April 1, 2000 Census: 197,800

July 1, 2000 Estimate: 197,862

July 1, 2001 Estimate: 197,394

July 1, 2002 Estimate: 196,543

July 1, 2003 Estimate: 196,139

July 1, 2004 Estimate: 194,689

July 1, 2005 Estimate: 193,780

I question the accuracy, however, given how incorrect the Census Bureau estimates were in the 1990s:

April 1, 1990 Census: 189,673

July 1, 1990 Estimate: 190,418

July 1, 1991 Estimate: 189,681

July 1, 1992 Estimate: 189,619

July 1, 1993 Estimate: 189,226

July 1, 1994 Estimate: 189,052

July 1, 1995 Estimate: 188,937

July 1, 1996 Estimate: 188,579

July 1, 1997 Estimate: 187,656

July 1, 1998 Estimate: 186,219

July 1, 1999 Estimate: 185,009

The difference between the July 1, 1999 estimate and the April 1, 2000 census was 12,791.

I'm going back and finding every post I made on this! I don't know how many times I brought this up. Population estimates are based on fuzzy math and income tax returns. It's magnified in the census numbers compared to the census estimates. My guess, the ACTUAL population of GR, over 200k.

Thank you for posting those numbers Phizz.

I don't think the cities population has gone down at all, especially not with all the immigrants who have moved there and don't file taxes!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MJ, still dosen't matter -- Are the feds going to go by your numbers? :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

rizz don't hate,

They are not my numbers. Phizzy's post shows that the estimates in the 90's were wrong, very wrong. What's to say they are not wrong now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


I'm not hating, but the only numbers to go by are the offical numbers; the census numbers. Is there any other agencies doing a census count?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No I agree with you 100 percent. Which is why I always say people shouldn't put emphasis on estimates. Because they are probabally wrong.

Dost thou misunderstand what I was saying

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ooops I did a little outside reading I get what this is about... Yah I think these number's are flawed, what happened '99-2000? Y2K scare everyone to GR -- they realised y2K wasn't anything and fled? :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not hating, but the only numbers to go by are the offical numbers; the census numbers. Is there any other agencies doing a census count?
The FBI apparently does. See here for 2004 estimates.

To me, they appear to be more accurate than the Census Bureau's. Examples:

2004 estimates:

Grand Rapids:

FBI: 196,234

Census Bureau: 194,689

Detroit:

FBI: 914,353

Census Bureau: 899,122

Lansing:

FBI: 118,762

Census Bureau: 116,862

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.