Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Hankster

Metropolitan Planning Commission 2005 Population Estimates

7 posts in this topic

The Metropolitan Planning Commission (MPC) has released 2005 population estimates for Nashville and the surrounding area. They are different from the estimates released earlier by the Census Bureau (especially for Davidson county), but I tend to beleive these a little more than the Census Estimate. Here's a link:

Metropolitan Planning Commision Population Estimates

Here's a comparison of these estimates with Census Bureau estimates:

County............MPC Est.........Census Est

Cheatham.........38,152.............38,603

Davidson.........602,679...........575,261

Dickson.............46,096.............45,894

Maury................75,379.............76,292

Montgomery....142,262...........147,202

Robertson.........60,561.............60,379

Rutherford.......214,380...........218,292

Sumner...........143,900...........145,009

Williamson.......150,604...........153,595

Wilson...............99,771...........100,508

Totals...........1,574,234........1,561,035

Tennessee....5,937,857........5,962,959

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Here's a comparison of these estimates with Census Bureau estimates:

County............MPC Est.........Census Est

Davidson.........602,679...........575,261

I find it remarkable how Davidson is consistently underestimated. As I mentioned awhile ago, throughout the '90s, the Census Bureau estimated we were on track to having the slowest growth in our history, adding perhaps only 15,000 above the '90 figure by 2000. When it turned out to be nearly 50,000, it was astonishing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find it interesting that the fastest growing counties (Montgomery, Sumner, Rutherford, Wilson, Williamson) show lower estimates from the MPC, while Davidson is significantly higher. Any idea why this is? Does it have to do with illegal immigrants in Davidson not being in the Census count but in the MPC count?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does it have to do with illegal immigrants in Davidson not being in the Census count but in the MPC count?

When did we start allowing illegal immigrants to live in Davidson County?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The method that the US Census department uses to get their "GUESS-timents" has been proven by many on the internet and other places, as being flawed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess you just think that flaws are typically higher or lower, but I guess not in this case...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All I know is that the 2000 Census showed Davidson County to have more than 30,000 more people than were Census estimates at that time. I think history is repeating itself. It seems reasonable to me that Davidson County added 33,000 (5.8%) to it's population from 2000 to 2005 rather than the Census estimate of only 6,000 (1.0%). As for the suburban counties, I belive the Census estimates and the 2000 Census turned out to be close. Therefore, there's no reason not to believe the Census estimates for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.