Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Hankster

2006 Census County Population Estimates Released

7 posts in this topic

The Census bureau has just released their 2006 county population estimates. The old 8 county Nashville Metro area has grown a whopping 2.49% to 1,369,547. That's a net increase of 33,291 in just one year. I beleive this is the largest year to year increase ever. And this population does not include the 30,000+ increase that the Census Bureau has agreed to adjust the Davidson County estimate next year. Here are the numbers for the 8 county Metro:

COUNTY........2006 Population...Change from 2005..% Change

Cheatham..............39,018...............+493...............+1.3%

Davidson..............578,598............+4,303...............+0.7%

Dickson..................46,583...............+761..............+1.7%

Robertson...............62,187............+1,826..............+3.0%

Rutherford............228,829...........+10,351..............+4.7%

Sumner................149,416............+4,657...............+3.2%

Wilson..................104,035............+3,564...............+3.5%

Williamson............160,781............+7,336...............+4.8%

Here's all the counties for Tennessee. You will need an excel capability to read this. If not go to the www.census.gov site and go to the estimates page.

2006 County Estimates

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


I think its interesting that Montgomery County is never included in any of these "local" studies. The Tennessean article on county growth rates made no mention of Montgomery either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Considering the revised 2005 population for Davidson County (607,413), I took the average growth from 2000-2005 (7,500/year) and added it to the new '05 estimate...that would give Nashville a population around 615,000.

Since 2000, only Rutherford county has added more residents (Rutherford has added a little more than 46,800, Davidson [considering the adjustment & probable growth for '06] has added about 45,000)...and considering Rutherford's growth rate, that's pretty impressive for Davidson county to keep pace.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is certainly anything but scientific, but just for the sake of putting this into some type of perspective, take Davidson and its largest, fastest growing neighboring county Rutherford together. With the Davidson estimates and Rutherford's as Vol says, that's nearly 92,000 people in just those two counties.

To compare, take Birmingham's Jefferson County, with its net loss of (-2290) and the gains from its fastest growing and largest neighbor, Shelby (+24,378) and the net growth is 22, 098.

It might not be hyper-boom times in MidTenn, but things seem to be moving pretty fast around here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I think its interesting that Montgomery County is never included in any of these "local" studies. The Tennessean article on county growth rates made no mention of Montgomery either.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's the changes since 2000. For Davidson, I added the approximate 31,000 the Census Bureau says is undercounted.

COUNTY........2006 Population...Change from 2000..% Change

Cheatham..............39,018............+3,106...............+8.6%

Davidson..............610,750..........+40,859...............+7.2%

Dickson...................46,583...........+3,427...............+7.9%

Robertson...............62,187...........+7,754.............+14.2%

Rutherford............228,829..........+46,806.............+25.7%

Sumner.................149,416..........+18,967.............+14.5%

Wilson..................104,035..........+15,226.............+17.1%

Williamson............160,781..........+34,143.............+27.0%

Total..................1,401,408........+170,288.............+13.8%

If growth continues at 2.5% per year as it did between 2005 to 2006 for the rest of the decade, the total for the eight counties will reach 1,546,892 by 2010. That would be an increase 315,772 over the 2000 census, a gain of 25.6%.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.