Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Hankster

Census Bureau Ups Chattanooga Pop. to 168,293

8 posts in this topic

It was reported today that Chattanooga has successfully challenged the 2006 Census Bureau estimate for their city population. The Bureau estimate was 155,190, basically unchanged from the 2000 census total. In a letter mailed to Mayor Littlefield last week, the Census bureau puts the 2006 estimate for Chattanooga's population at 168,293. That's up a whopping 13,103 residents or 8.2% form the previous estimate. This nearly matches the all time high Chattanooga city population of 169,514 recorded in the 1980 census. The city challenged the estimate by submitting data on housing starts and occupancy rates. Chattanooga is now one of 21 cities to successfully challenge their population estimate, and the increase awarded Chattanooga was very much on the high side on a percentage basis.

This is certainly good news for Chattanooga and confirms that the city is indeed growing again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


It was reported today that Chattanooga has successfully challenged the 2006 Census Bureau estimate for their city population. The Bureau estimate was 155,190, basically unchanged from the 2000 census total. In a letter mailed to Mayor Littlefield last week, the Census bureau puts the 2006 estimate for Chattanooga's population at 168,293. That's up a whopping 13,103 residents or 8.2% form the previous estimate. This nearly matches the all time high Chattanooga city population of 169,514 recorded in the 1980 census. The city challenged the estimate by submitting data on housing starts and occupancy rates. Chattanooga is now one of 21 cities to successfully challenge their population estimate, and the increase awarded Chattanooga was very much on the high side on a percentage basis.

This is certainly good news for Chattanooga and confirms that the city is indeed growing again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to see Chattanooga won their challange and got the census bureau to set the city's population at the appropriate level. Totally changes the perception of the city now that the numbers reflect that it is growing, plus and more importantly it helps secure the proper amounts of state and federal funding for the city.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The census bureau has released 2007 estimates and it reflects the changes from the city of Chattanooga's challenge of their population estimate. The new 2007 population estimate for Hamilton County is 330,168. I don't have the old estimate for 2006, but I do have the old estimate for 2005 which was only 310,935. That's an increase of nearly 20,000 from the 2005 estimate.

Here's the population estimates for counties in the Chattanooga area for 2000 and 2007:

...........................2000.......2007.......% Change

Hamilton..........307,896....330,168......+7.2%

Sequatchie........11,370......12,691....+11.6%

Marion..............27,776......27,757.......-0.1%

Catoosa, GA......53,282......62,241....+16.8%

Dade, GA..........15,154......16,098......+6.2%

Walker, GA........61,053......64,554......+5.7%

Total MSA........476,531....513,509......+7.8%

Other Counties of Interest in Chattanooga Area

Bradley.............87,965......92,092......+4.7%

Polk..................16,050......15,944.......-0.7%

Other Counties in TN over 100,000

Blount..............105,823....119,855....+13.3%

Davidson..........569,891....619,626......+8.7%

Knox................382,032....423,874....+11.0%

Montgomery.....134,768....154,460....+14.6%

Rutherford........182,023....241,462....+32.7%

Shelby.............897,472....910,100......+1.4%

Sullivan...........153,048....153,519......+0.3%

Sumner...........130,449....152,721....+17.1%

Washington......107,198....116.657......+8.8%

Williamson.......126,638....166,128....+31.2%

Wilson...............88,809....106,356....+19.8%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great news again.

What do you attribute the loss of population in Polk County to? Looks as if Marion is flat too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Great news again.

What do you attribute the loss of population in Polk County to? Looks as if Marion is flat too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites



  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.