Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
The Voice of Reason

2010 Census info

6 posts in this topic

so I found this in the courant

http://blogs.courant.com/rick_green/2011/03/no-detroit-new-haven-has-most.html

New Haven Has Most Growth in Northeast

New Haven beat Worcester, Stamford and Boston in population growth among major cities in the Northeast. If the population doesn't grow, the economy won't come back.

New Haven CT +5.0%

Worcester MA +4.9%

Boston MA +4.8%

Stamford CT +4.7%

Cambridge MA +3.8%

Elizabeth NJ +3.7%

Bridgeport CT +3.4%

Jersey City NJ +3.1%

Waterbury CT +2.9%

Hartford CT +2.6%

Manchester NH +2.4%

New York City NY +2.1%

Lowell MA +1.3%

Newark NJ +1.3%

Springfield MA +0.6%

Yonkers NY -0.1%

Syracuse NY -1.5%

Paterson NJ -2.0%

Rochester NY -4.2%

Buffalo NY -10.7%

While Hartford is in the middle of that pack, we are at least growing. and I think this is just city proper, so it will be interesting to see the MSA CSA numbers

What I really am interested in is the towns and cities between hartford and Springfield.

I know South Windsor, Windsor, Granby and Enfield all grew quite a bit over the last 10 years. (as I am sure others did)

I would be very interested if Hartford-Springfield CSA is officially recognized

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


http://www.newgeogra...rica-transition

Hartford is clearly doing something right in new england.

Hartford is the "fastest growing city in New England"

in the over 1 million category.

follow the link, there is lots of good data there

36Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT1,148,618 1,212,381 63,763 5.6%

37San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA4,123,740 4,335,391 211,651 5.1%

38Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD5,687,1475,965,343278,1964.9%

39St. Louis, MO-IL2,698,6872,812,896114,2094.2%

40Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL-IN-WI9,098,3169,461,105362,7894.0%

41Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana, CA12,365,62712,828,837463,2103.7%

42Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis, WI1,500,7411,555,90855,1673.7%

43Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH4,391,3444,552,402161,0583.7%

44New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-PA18,323,00218,897,109574,1073.1%

45Rochester, NY1,037,8311,054,32316,4921.6%

46Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA1,582,9971,600,85217,8551.1%

47Buffalo-Niagara Falls, NY1,170,1111,135,509-34,602-3.0%

48Pittsburgh, PA2,431,0872,356,285-74,802-3.1%

49Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor, OH2,148,1432,077,240-70,903-3.3%

50Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI4,452,5574,296,250-156,307-3.5%

51New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner, LA1,316,5101,167,764-148,746-11.3%

Edited by The Voice of Reason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff, VOR. I really would love for them to combine the Hartford-Springfield numbers into a CSA as well. I've been talking about it for years. I think this rail line could be a good start. Ideally we can better integrate the entire I91 corridor and wrestle New Haven away from NYC one day and have a Hartford-New Haven-Springfield CSA of easily over 3 million people which I think would more accurately depict the region from a demographic standpoint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good stuff, VOR. I really would love for them to combine the Hartford-Springfield numbers into a CSA as well. I've been talking about it for years. I think this rail line could be a good start. Ideally we can better integrate the entire I91 corridor and wrestle New Haven away from NYC one day and have a Hartford-New Haven-Springfield CSA of easily over 3 million people which I think would more accurately depict the region from a demographic standpoint.

Of course you know I fully agree!!

The 2005 population estimate for the MSA is 1,188,241, so I think we might have done better than estimates ending at 1,212,381

something interesting(cool) is that this is just our MSA remember, and for our CSA, we get Willimantic MicroSA added in. I do not remember what that number was in 2000, but I am pretty sure it was in the 120K region at last estimate.

This will put our CSA at around 1,332,000. and since CSA results are not out yet, there is no telling if Springfield/Hartford have merged or not.

If not this census, I am certain they will by 2020 with the commuter rail making the region much more Hartford centric.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I tried using the census commuting data that they use to determine MSA/CSA info.

http://lehdmap.did.census.gov/ maybe someone smarter than I can figure it out. its too user friendly for me, I just want me some raw data

anyways, It looks like our numbers are pretty darn low.

as far as people that work in Hartford County at their primary job,

Hartford 59.6%

Tolland 9.7%

New Haven 8.3%

Middlesex 4.8%

Litchfield 3.7%

Hampden 3.6%

fairfield 3.0%

New London 2.6%

Windham 1.7%

Hampshire .4%

All other counties2.5%

I think you need 15% to be part of an MSA, but I also think I am not pulling the right data otherwise Tolland would not be part of the MSA, so Ill keep tweaking.

can anyone get better data?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey, I gave that census site a try again and got smarter. below are New Havens commuter numbers. as you can see, 17% of the employed NH county residents commute to fairfield, and thats more than 15% so they win the tug o war.

Hartford county and its MSA (middlesex,Tolland) add up to 14.5%. If with the commuter rail the numbers shift, i suppose its possible to snag New Haven.

oh these are 2009 numbers and for primary job, not sure if I should do all jobs, but I bet census only cares about primary

Total Primary Jobs 349,433 100.0%

New Haven County, CT 214,338 61.3%

Fairfield County, CT 59,528 17.0%

Hartford County, CT 39,637 11.3%

Middlesex County, CT 9,543 2.7%

Litchfield County, CT 8,174 2.3%

New London County, CT 4,088 1.2%

New York County, NY 3,499 1.0%

Tolland County, CT 1,620 0.5%

Westchester County, NY 1,211 0.3%

Windham County, CT 1,115 0.3%

All Other Locations 6,680 1.9%

Sadly, MA does not report the numbers so I just have where outside of MA the people of Hamden county work.

Total Primary Jobs 23,569 100.0%

Hartford County, CT 16,807 71.3%

Tolland County, CT 1,204 5.1%

New Haven County, CT 1,145 4.9%

Fairfield County, CT 880 3.7%

Middlesex County, CT 304 1.3%

New London County, CT 301 1.3%

Litchfield County, CT 224 1.0%

Providence County, RI 215 0.9%

New York County, NY 208 0.9%

Windham County, CT 167 0.7%

All Other Locations 2,114 9.0%

Hartford being the clear leader, but if its not more than 15% of the total It stays on its own.

Edited by The Voice of Reason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.