Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

bobliocatt

Economic Area Populations

Recommended Posts

According to economic influence, here are the population numbers for each metro, in the US.

All US Economic Areas

1. New York-Newark-Bridgeport, NY-NJ-CT-PA (EA) 22648467

2. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Riverside, CA (EA) 18687181

3. Chicago-Naperville-Michigan City, IL-IN-WI (EA) 10186016

4. San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA (EA) 9324861

5. Washington-Baltimore-Northern Virginia, DC-MD-VA-WV (EA) 8613119

6. Boston-Worcester-Manchester, MA-NH (EA) 8147115

7. Detroit-Warren-Flint, MI (EA) 7019954

8. Dallas-Fort Worth, TX (EA) 7016247

9. Philadelphia-Camden-Vineland, PA-NJ-DE-MD (EA) 6782220

10. Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Gainesville, GA-AL (EA) 6472837

11. Houston-Baytown-Huntsville, TX (EA) 5857244

12. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach, FL (EA) 5827890

13. Minneapolis-St. Paul-St. Cloud, MN-WI (EA) 5000104

14. Cleveland-Akron-Elyria, OH (EA) 4686434

15. Seattle-Tacoma-Olympia, WA (EA) 4286773

16. Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale, AZ (EA) 4013122

17. Orlando-The Villages, FL (EA) 3840378

18. Denver-Aurora-Boulder, CO (EA) 3677758

19. St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL (EA) 3278981

20. Indianapolis-Anderson-Columbus, IN (EA) 3210749

21. Pittsburgh-New Castle, PA (EA) 2961527

22. San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos, CA (EA) 2904687

23. Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, OR-WA (EA) 2823466

24. Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC (EA) 2807447

25. Columbus-Marion-Chillicothe, OH (EA) 2510415

26. Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Truckee, CA-NV (EA) 2501500

27. Nashville-Davidson-Murfreesboro-Columbia, TN (EA) 2497870

28. Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL (EA) 2488718

29. Charlotte-Gastonia-Salisbury, NC-SC (EA) 2486415

30. Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS (EA) 2472903

31. Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI (EA) 2271996

32. Cincinnati-Middletown-Wilmington, OH-KY-IN (EA) 2239969

33. Hartford-West Hartford-Willimantic, CT (EA) 2226716

34. Salt Lake City-Ogden-Clearfield, UT (EA) 2185801

35. San Antonio, TX (EA) 2064957

36. Harrisburg-Carlisle-Lebanon, PA (EA) 2033527

37. Syracuse-Auburn, NY (EA) 2014854

38. Memphis, TN-MS-AR (EA) 1948307

39. Oklahoma City-Shawnee, OK (EA) 1907360

40. Grand Rapids-Muskegon-Holland, MI (EA) 1873110

41. Las Vegas-Paradise-Pahrump, NV (EA) 1862390

42. Greensboro-Winston-Salem-High Point, NC (EA) 1829475

43. Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC (EA) 1802756

44. New Orleans-Metairie-Bogalusa, LA (EA) 1727533

45. Jackson-Yazoo City, MS (EA) 1662338

46. Birmingham-Hoover-Cullman, AL (EA) 1651817

47. Sarasota-Bradenton-Venice, FL (EA) 1554469

48. Jacksonville, FL (EA) 1540565

49. Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY (EA) 1522967

50. Richmond, VA (EA) 1503085

51. Buffalo-Niagara-Cattaraugus, NY (EA) 1496733

52. Fresno-Madera, CA (EA) 1493929

53. Louisville-Elizabethtown-Scottsburg, KY-IN (EA) 1480443

54. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Pine Bluff, AR (EA) 1468500

55. Lexington-Fayette-Frankfort-Richmond, KY (EA) 1458640

56. Austin-Round Rock, TX (EA) 1456411

57. Dayton-Springfield-Greenville, OH (EA) 1389458

58. Albany-Schenectady-Amsterdam, NY (EA) 1352392

59. Greenville-Spartanburg-Anderson, SC (EA) 1275511

60. Tulsa-Bartlesville, OK (EA) 1271091

61. Honolulu, HI (EA) 1240663

62. Charleston, WV (EA) 1200146

63. Des Moines-Newton-Pella, IA (EA) 1185127

64. Madison-Baraboo, WI (EA) 1107658

65. Knoxville-Sevierville-La Follette, TN (EA) 1104452

66. Wichita-Winfield, KS (EA) 1052569

67. McAllen-Edinburg-Pharr, TX (EA) 1042642

68. Tucson, AZ (EA) 1038738

69. El Paso, TX (EA) 1029994

70. Huntsville-Decatur, AL (EA) 1009152

71. Toledo-Fremont, OH (EA) 1002969

72. Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA (EA) 985756

73. Portland-Lewiston-South Portland, ME (EA) 972916

74. Columbia-Newberry, SC (EA) 965829

75. South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI (EA) 942550

76. Springfield, MO (EA) 914235

77. Myrtle Beach-Conway-Georgetown, SC (EA) 903546

78. Peoria-Canton, IL (EA) 860681

79. Johnson City-Kingsport-Bristol (Tri-Cities), TN-VA (EA) 851921

80. State College, PA (EA) 809268

81. Lafayette-Acadiana, LA (EA) 806326

82. Appleton-Oshkosh-Neenah, WI (EA) 805532

83. Albuquerque, NM (EA) 796543

84. Fort Wayne-Huntington-Auburn, IN (EA) 778033

85. Corpus Christi-Kingsville, TX (EA) 774772

86. Spokane, WA (EA) 757813

87. Roanoke, VA (EA) 757284

88. Eugene-Springfield, OR (EA) 755557

89. Baton Rouge-Pierre Part, LA (EA) 749166

90. Evansville, IN-KY (EA) 744683

91. Savannah-Hinesville-Fort Stewart, GA (EA) 733086

92. Mobile-Daphne-Fairhope, AL (EA) 704689

93. Scranton-Wilkes-Barre, PA (EA) 643984

94. Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL (EA) 643648

95. Anchorage, AK (EA) 641482

96. Colorado Springs, CO (EA) 632348

97. Springfield, IL (EA) 629755

98. Reno-Sparks, NV (EA) 626342

99. Greenville, NC (EA) 624287

100. Asheville-Brevard, NC (EA) 621949

101. Macon-Warner Robins-Fort Valley, GA (EA) 619461

102. Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood, TX (EA) 614737

103. Charleston-North Charleston, SC (EA) 601705

104. Boise City-Nampa, ID (EA) 601471

105. Albany, GA (EA) 585314

106. Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC (EA) 575913

107. Shreveport-Bossier City-Minden, LA (EA) 538711

108. Montgomery-Alexander City, AL (EA) 535640

109. Midland-Odessa, TX (EA) 535126

110. Tupelo, MS (EA) 533457

111. Champaign-Urbana, IL (EA) 531241

112. Wausau-Merrill, WI (EA) 521637

113. Erie, PA (EA) 516779

114. Dover, DE (EA) 507782

115. Kennewick-Richland-Pasco, WA (EA) 487899

116. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL (EA) 485120

117. Tallahassee, FL (EA) 484503

118. Cedar Rapids, IA (EA) 476734

119. Columbia, MO (EA) 465704

120. Amarillo, TX (EA) 462058

121. Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX (EA) 453401

122. Sioux Falls, SD (EA) 451860

123. Topeka, KS (EA) 451118

124. Columbus-Auburn-Opelika, GA-AL (EA) 435138

125. Gainesville, FL (EA) 428737

126. Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR-MO (EA) 426344

127. Lubbock-Levelland, TX (EA) 412691

128. Gulfport-Biloxi-Pascagoula, MS (EA) 401949

129. Lincoln, NE (EA) 385245

130. Sioux City-Vermillion, IA-NE-SD (EA) 379572

131. Burlington-South Burlington, VT (EA) 378482

132. Joplin, MO (EA) 359767

133. Duluth, MN-WI (EA) 350600

134. Redding, CA (EA) 347082

135. Marinette, WI-MI (EA) 339733

136. Lake Charles-Jennings, LA (EA) 333543

137. Billings, MT (EA) 331290

138. Monroe-Bastrop, LA (EA) 331288

139. Fort Smith, AR-OK (EA) 322100

140. Bangor, ME (EA) 321978

141. Kearney, NE (EA) 321909

142. Clarksburg, WV+Morgantown, WV (EA) 316719

143. Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR (EA) 312120

144. Casper, WY (EA) 311608

145. Jonesboro, AR (EA) 302977

146. Idaho Falls-Blackfoot, ID (EA) 300710

147. Cape Girardeau-Jackson, MO-IL (EA) 293903

148. Harrisonburg, VA (EA) 293778

149. Dothan-Enterprise-Ozark, AL (EA) 293694

150. Fargo-Wahpeton, ND-MN (EA) 274208

151. Missoula, MT (EA) 273011

152. Traverse City, MI (EA) 271046

153. Panama City-Lynn Haven, FL (EA) 266318

154. Santa Fe-Espanola, NM (EA) 263775

155. La Crosse, WI-MN (EA) 244412

156. Alpena, MI (EA) 239770

157. Paducah, KY-IL (EA) 239328

158. Pueblo, CO (EA) 235911

159. Wenatchee, WA (EA) 233653

160. Helena, MT (EA) 230773

161. Rapid City, SD (EA) 226720

162. Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA (EA) 219575

163. Abilene, TX (EA) 218472

164. Grand Forks, ND-MN (EA) 209135

165. Farmington, NM (EA) 203904

166. Salina, KS (EA) 195610

167. Wichita Falls, TX (EA) 190287

168. Bend-Prineville, OR (EA) 180077

169. Bismarck, ND (EA) 167984

170. Twin Falls, ID (EA) 165022

171. Mason City, IA (EA) 164560

172. Great Falls, MT (EA) 145986

173. Pendleton-Hermiston, OR (EA) 141851

174. San Angelo, TX (EA) 138347

175. Minot, ND (EA) 129123

176. Flagstaff, AZ (EA) 125910

177. Scotts Bluff, NE (EA) 92538

178. Lewiston, ID-WA (EA) 87740

179. Aberdeen, SD (EA) 80961

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Do we have a link to these #s? That would help in determining if their methodology is on solid footing. I don't doubt their reasoning but I'd like to see what they are basing this on. Looks like these are simply population ranks but WHERE they draw the limit on the "metroplex" is where the "economic influence" comes in. That's what I'm reading into it. Pittsburgh for instance does NOT have New Castle in its Census defined Metroplex (which on a national scale I pretty much agree with since they set the same bench standards to every metro and I think they have a pretty good rationale on what makes a town part of a metro). Pittsburgh for all purposes though really does include New Castle in a lot of other ways, interested in seeing how they define those metroplex limits. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On SSP, there's a discussion going on which mentions basically 3 listings for "economic areas". One, the bureau of economic analysis "economic area" list which Lakelander posted. Then, there's the Rand-McNally Business Atlas list of, two, basic trading areas. and three, major trading areas. For the most part, the major trading area is larger than the BEA's list of economic areas.

Major trading areas:

http://skyscraperpage.com/forum/showthread...?threadid=66187

01 - New York City

02 - Los Angeles-San Diego

03 - Chicago

04 - San Francisco-Oakland-San Jose

05 - Detroit

06 - Charlotte-Greensboro-Greenville-Raleigh

07 - Dallas-Fort Worth

08 - Boston-Providence

09 - Philadelphia

10 - Washington-Baltimore

11 - Atlanta

12 - Minneapolis-St. Paul

13 - Tampa-St. Petersburg-Orlando

14 - Houston

15 - Miami-Fort Lauderdale

16 - Cleveland

17 - New Orleans-Baton Rouge

18 - Cincinnati-Dayton

19 - St. Louis

20 - Milwaukee

21 - Pittsburgh

22 - Denver

23 - Richmond-Norfolk

24 - Seattle

25 - Puerto Rico-U.S. Virgin Islands

26 - Louisville-Lexington-Evansville

27 - Phoenix

28 - Memphis-Jackson

29 - Birmingham

30 - Portland

31 - Indianapolis

32 - Des Moines-Quad Cities

33 - San Antonio

34 - Kansas City

35 - Buffalo-Rochester

36 - Salt Lake City

37 - Jacksonville

38 - Columbus

39 - El Paso-Albuquerque

40 - Little Rock

41 - Oklahoma City

42 - Spokane-Billings

43 - Nashville

44 - Knoxville

45 - Omaha

46 - Wichita

47 - Honolulu

48 - Tulsa

49 - Alaska

50 - Guam-Northern Mariana Islands

51 - American Samoa

Maps for the BEA's economic areas, and Rand-McNally's basic trading areas and major trading areas can be found at

http://www.fcc.gov/oet/info/maps/areas/

BTW--if you're ever in your local library, check out the 50 lb. Rand-McNally business atlas. It's pretty interesting, and not available online.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do we have a link to these #s?  That would help in determining if their methodology is on solid footing.  I don't doubt their reasoning but I'd like to see what they are basing this on.  Looks like these are simply population ranks but WHERE they draw the limit on the "metroplex" is where the "economic influence" comes in.  That's what I'm reading into it.  Pittsburgh for instance does NOT have New Castle in its Census defined Metroplex (which on a national scale I pretty much agree with since they set the same bench standards to every metro and I think they have a pretty good rationale on what makes a town part of a metro).  Pittsburgh for all purposes though really does include New Castle in a lot of other ways, interested in seeing how they define those metroplex limits.  Thanks.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I doubt their reasoning. They are just drawing subjective lines on a map, be it a government bureau, Rand McNally, Forbes, or any other ranking company out there. Some of them draw the line here, others draw the lines way out there. While these aren't just random lines, they aren't exactly the real world either. For Rand McNally's list it looks like some "economic regions" include entire states of large geographical size vs. "economic regions" that barely reach outside the MSA/CMSA that already exists.

In the 5 years that I've been foruming on urban issues, these lists mean less and less over time, whereas they used to be hot to read.

Now its downright laughable to see some of these lists. :rofl:

This list is good for marketing and business calculations. And I'd go with the BEA's list, not Rand McNally for that data. Any 3rd party company has to get their stats from the government to begin with.

These lists suggest little in terms of how large a metropolitan area is in actual population and suggests nothing on how urban a city may be.

FYI, Cleveland and Pittsburgh should be included as one economic region based on some of the rankings of other regions on the Rand McNally map.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I doubt their reasoning. They are just drawing subjective lines on a map, be it a government bureau, Rand McNally, Forbes, or any other ranking company out there. Some of them draw the line here, others draw the lines way out there. While these aren't just random lines, they aren't exactly the real world either. For Rand McNally's list it looks like some "economic regions" include entire states of large geographical size vs. "economic regions" that barely reach outside the MSA/CMSA that already exists.

In the 5 years that I've been foruming on urban issues, these lists mean less and less over time, whereas they used to be hot to read.

Now its downright laughable to see some of these lists.  :rofl:

This list is good for marketing and business calculations. And I'd go with the BEA's list, not Rand McNally for that data. Any 3rd party company has to get their stats from the government to begin with.

These lists suggest little in terms of how large a metropolitan area is in actual population and suggests nothing on how urban a city may be.

FYI, Cleveland and Pittsburgh should be included as one economic region based on some of the rankings of other regions on the Rand McNally map.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Rand McNally's been doing it for decades. It's not just some list like "America's Hottest Cities" that's put out to sell magazines. Their business and commercial atlas is respected by the business community, and has defined methodologies.

Additionally, they use their own data for population purposes, as well as for defining metro areas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.